prev  next William Sims © 2011 Michal Martin Farmer TOC
Home    
  William Sims - Table of Contents  
Generation 1  - William Sims Page
1.   William Sims, b. 1655, d. 1710, James City Co., Va., m 2nd, 3
  Frances ——  
Generation 2  - Children of William Sims Page
2.   John Sims, b. c1678, d. a1745, Hanover Co., Va. 5, 6
3.   Matthew Sims, b. c1680, d. bef. 1748/9, Hanover Co., Va., 5, 8
  m. Hannah Mitchell  
4.   Edward Sims, b. c1684, d. c1766, Hanover Co., Va., m. Elizabeth —— 5, 11
5.   George Sims, b. c1686, d. bef. 1745, Hanover Co., Va., m. Sarah Sneed 5, 15
6.   William Sims, b. c1690 5, 18
7.   Robert Sims, b. c1692, d. 1748, Louisa Co., Va., m. Susanna —— 5, 19
8.   James Sims, b c1695, d. aft. 1745, Hanover Co., Va., m. Eliza Parish 5, 22
Generation 3  - Children of Matthew Sims Page
9.   Anne Sims, b. c1709, St. Peter’s Parish, New Kent Co., Va. 10
10.   David Sims, b. c1715 10
Generation 3  - Children of Edward Sims Page
11.   Bruster Sims, b. c1720, Hanover Co., Va., d. c1765, Hanover Co., Va., 14, 24
  m. Mary Green  
12.   James Sims, b. c1722, Hanover Co., Va., d. 1774, York Co., Va. 14, 27
13.   John Sims, b. c1724, Hanover Co., Va., m. Rebecca —— 14, 29
Generation 3  - Children of George Sims Page
14.   John Sims, b. c1720, m. Sarah —— 17
15.   George Sims, b. c1722 17
Generation 3  - Children of Robert Sims Page
16.   William Sims, b. c1718, New Kent Co., Va., d. bef. 1769, Louisa Co., Va., 19
  m. 2nd, Anna Lipscomb Harris.  
17.   Robert Sims, b. c1720, New Kent Co., Va., moved to Brunswick Co., Va. 20
18.   James Sims, b. c1724, New Kent Co., Va., moved to Halifax Co., Va. 21
19.   Sarah Sims, b. 1726, St. Peter’s Parish, New Kent Co., Va. 21
Generation 3  - Children of James Sims Page
20.   Elizabeth Sims, b. 1725, St. Peter’s Parish, New Kent Co., Va. 23
21.   Edward Sims, b. 1730, St. Peter’s Parish, New Kent Co., Va. 23
Generation 4  - Children of Bruster Sims and Mary Green Page
22.   Nancy Sims, b. c1754, Hanover Co., Va., 26, 30
  m. Parke Smith & John Gentry.  
23.   William Sims, b. 1757, Hanover Co., Va., d. 1814, Maury Co., Tn., 26, 32
  m. Judith Cross  
Generation 5  - Children of Parke Smith and Nancy Sims Page
24.   John Smith, b. c1773 31
25.   —— Smith, b. c1775 31
Generation 5  - Children of William Sims and Judith Cross Page
26.   Jane “Jenny” Sims, b. 1774, Hanover Co., Va., d. 1815, Maury Co., 41, 43
  Tn., m. Philip P. Winn.  
27.   John Sims, b. 1775, Hanover Co., Va., d. 1827, Maury Co., Tn., 41, 45
  m. Sarah Priddy  
28.   Elizabeth “Betsy” Sims, b. 1777, Hanover Co., Va., d. 1839, 41, 50
  Maury Co., Tn., m. William Tinsley and Elijah Harlan  
29.   Mary “Polly” Sims, b. 1778, Hanover Co., Va., m. John Griffith 41
30.   Mildred “Milly” Sims, b. 1780, Hanover Co., Va., d. c1850, 42, 53
  Yalobusha Co., Miss., m. Joseph Crenshaw  
31.   William Sims, b. 1783, Hanover Co., Va., d. 1851, Lafayette Co., Ms., 42, 55
  m. Elizabeth ——.  
32.   Nancy Sims, b. 1785, Hanover Co., Va., d. a1860, Dallas Co., Tx., 42, 57
  m. Jehu “Jerry” Harlan.  
33.   Patsy Sims, b. 1787, Hanover Co., Va., m. —— Tuckness 42, 58
34.   Susannah Sims, b. 1789, Hanover Co., Va., d. bef. 1870, Washington 42, 59
  Co., Tn., m. James McAlister  
35.   Thomas Sims, b. 1791, Hanover Co., Va., d. 1838, Maury Co., Tn., 42, 62
  m. Mary Winn  
36.   Sarah Sims, b. 1793, Hanover Co., Va., d. 1846, Greene Co., Tn., 42, 67
  m. Allen Gillespie  
37.   Frances “Fanny” Sims, b. 1796, Hanover Co., Va., d. 1853, Dallas Co., 42, 73
  Tx., m. John M. Daniel  
Generation 6  - Children of Philip P. Winn and Jane “Jenny” Sims Page
38.   Thomas Grimes Winn, b. 1807, Washington Co., Tn, d. 1858, 44, 77
  Guadalupe Co., Tx., m. Ann M. Swift  
39.   Mary Sims Winn, b. 1809, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1813, Maury Co., Tn. 44
40.   Philip William Winn, b. 1813, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1870, Dallas Co., Tx., 44, 80
  m. Johanna W. M. Houser  
41.   Francis Asbury Winn, b. 1814, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1875, Dallas Co., 44, 82
  Tx., m. Averilla H. Finch  
42.   William M. Winn, b. 1814, Maury Co., Tn, d. a1880, Dallas Co., Tx., 44, 85
  m. Mary S. Weakley  
Generation 6  - Children of John Sims and Sarah Priddy Page
43.   John Dabney Sims, b. 1802, Hanover Co., Va., d. 1878, Ellis Co., Tx., 48, 87
  m. Elizabeth Coleman Elliott  
44.   Nicholas P. Sims, b. 1806, Hanover Co., Va., d. 1902, Ellis Co., Tx., 48, 102
  m. Amanda Zollicoffer and Mrs. Eliza Harlan Cross Tannehill Dunlap  
45.   Mariah B. Sims, b. 1809, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1882, Ellis Co., Tx., 49, 108
  never married  
46.   Sally G. Sims, b. c1811, Maury Co., Tn. 49
47.   Lucy P. Sims, b. 1814, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1886, Ellis Co., Tx., 49, 109
  m. Ezekiel Marshall Brack  
48.   James Sims, b. c1816, Maury Co., Tn., d. a1880, Ashley Co., Ark., 49, 114
  m. Sarah M. ——  
49.   Hartwell J. Sims, b. c1822, Maury Co., Tn., d. a1870, Ashley Co., Ark., 49, 116
  m. Martha Dooley  
Generation 6  - Children of Elijah Harlan and Elizabeth “Betsy” Sims Page
50.   Eliza Harlan, b. 1814, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1897, Ellis Co., Tx., m. 51, 120
  Joseph Oliver Cross, William Tannehill, Samuel M. Dunlap,  
  and Nicholas P. Sims.  
51.   Jehu Harlan, b. 1817, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1885, Noxubee Co., Miss., m. 52, 124
  Priscilla Tamer Hunter and Mary Ann Hunter Harlan  
52.   William Sims Harlan, b. 1818, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1865, Noxubee Co., 52, 127
  Miss., m. Mary Ann Hunter  
Generation 6  - Children of Joseph Crenshaw and Mildred “Milly” Sims Page
53.   Charles Crenshaw, b. Hanover Co., Va. 53
54.   John Crenshaw, b. c1810-20, d. c1845, Yalobusha Co., Miss., m. 54
  Malinda Kindle  
55.   Martha Emeline Crenshaw, b. c1817, Maury Co., Tn., d. c1850, 54
  Yalobusha Co., Miss., m. William B. Crosswait  
Generation 6  - Children of William Sims and Elizabeth Page
56.   John Allen Sims, b. c1810, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1851, Lafayette Co., 56, 129
  Miss., m. Lucy A. ——  
57.   William B. Sims, b. c1812, Maury Co., Tn., d. bef. 1884, Lafayette Co., 56, 130
  Miss., m. Eleanor E. —— and Rachel Rebecca Moore  
58.   Elizabeth Frances Sims, b. c1815, Maury Co., Tn., d. aft. 1851 56
59.   daughter Sims, b. 1815-20, Maury Co., Tn. 56
60.   Mary Ann Sims, b. 1825, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1847, Lafayette Co., Miss. 56
Generation 6  - Children of James McAlister and Susannah Sims Page
61.   Frances A. McAlister, b. 1815, Washington Co., Tn., d. 1880, Platte Co., 60, 132
  Mo., m. John D. Murray  
62.   Louisa McAlister, b. 1816, Washington Co., Tn., d. 1854, Obion Co., 60, 137
  Tn., m. John M. Crockett  
63.   Elizabeth McAlister, b. 1818, Washington Co., Tn., d. 1900, Obion Co., 60, 140
  Tn., m. Thomas Johnson Harper  
64.   Samuel R. McAlister, b. 1825, Washington Co., Tn., d. 1889, Bartow 61, 144
  Co., Ga., m. Jane King  
65.   Eleanor R. “Ellen” McAlister, b. 1827, Washington Co., Tn., d. 1901, 61, 149
  Dallas Co., Tx., m. Caleb E. King  
66.   Margaret Caroline McAlister, b. 1829, Washington Co., Tn., d. a1910, 61, 152
  Colfax Co., N.M., m. Stephen D. Stout  
67.   James McAlister, b. c1833, Washington Co., Tn. 61
Generation 6  - Children of Thomas Sims and Mary Winn Page
68.   Minor J. Sims, b. c1811, Maury Co., Tn., d. c1847, 66, 153
  m. Melinda Cook  
69.   Thomas P. Sims, b. c1813, Maury Co., Tn., d. c1842, 66, 157
  Lafayette Co., Ms.  
70.   William F. Sims, b. c1815, Maury Co., Tn., d. a1880, Maury Co., 66, 158
  Tn., m. Elizabeth Brown  
71.   Augustus C. Sims, b. c1817, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1896, Lewis Co., 66, 161
  Tn., m. Evaline L. Morgan and Rachel Elizabeth Irwin  
72.   Margaret E. Sims, b. c1819, Maury Co., Tn., d. a1870, Maury Co., 66, 166
  Tn., m. Henry A. G. Lee  
Generation 6  - Children of Allen Gillespie and Sarah Sims Page
73.   James H. Gillespie, b. c1809, Greene Co., Tn. 70
74.   William S. Gillespie, b. c1811, Greene Co., Tn. 70
75.   Mary Gillespie, b. 1813, Greene Co., Tn., d. 1851, Washington Co., Tn. 70
76.   Elizabeth S. Gillespie, b. c1816, Greene Co., Tn., m. George G. Crawford 70
77.   Martha A. Gillespie, b. c1817, Greene Co., Tn., d. 1879, Washington 71, 168
  Co., Tn., m. William Tyler  
78.   George F. Gillespie, b. 1818, Greene Co., Tn., d. 1864, Greene Co., Tn., 71, 172
  m. Ann Elizabeth Tyler  
79.   Julia Ann Gillespie, b. c1820, Greene Co., Tn., d. a1860, Cocke Co., 71
  Tn., m. Noah W. Easterly  
80.   daughter Gillespie, b. c1823, Greene Co., Tn., died bef. 1842. 72
81.   Allen H. Gillespie, b. c1825, Greene Co., Tn. 72
82.   Sarah S. Gillespie, b. c1827, Greene Co., Tn., d. a1850, m. William R. 72
  Neilson  
83.   Thomas Sims Gillespie, b. 1828, Greene Co., Tn., d. 1888, Colfax Co., 72, 176
  N.M., m. Nancy Brown Harvey  
84.   Robert L. Gillespie, b. 1831, Greene Co., Tn., d. 1909, Washington Co., 72, 179
  Tn., m. Maria Agnes Brown  
Generation 6  - Children of John M. Daniel and Frances “Fanny” Sims Page
85.   William J. Daniel, b. c1817, Maury Co., Tn, d. c1857, Lauderdale Co., 74, 183
  Miss., m. Mary A. Chandler  
86.   Jesse L. Daniel, b. 1819, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1902, Dallas Co., Tx., m. 75, 184
  Nancy E. “Ann” Purvis  
87.   Francis R. Daniel, b. 1821, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1903, Dallas Co., Tx., m. 75, 189
  Mary Frances Robinson  
88.   John F. Daniel, b. 1823, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1879, Dallas Co., Tx., m. 75, 195
  Mary Harvey  
89.   Elizabeth Daniel, b. c1828, Maury Co., Tn., m. Levi B. Windham 75
90.   Thomas B. Daniel, b. 1832, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1922, Travis Co., Tx., 75, 197
  never married  
91.   Isabella O. Daniel, b. 1833, Ala., d. 1851, Dallas Co., Tx., m. Alexander 76, 198
  Harwood  
92.   Margaret Sims Daniel, b. 1837, Ala., d. 1905, Dallas Co., Tx., m. Joshua 76, 199
  Lafayette Smith  
Generation 7  - Children of Thomas Grimes Winn and Ann M. Swift Page
93.   John F. Winn, b. c1833, Tn. 78
94.   Philip A. Winn, b. c1835, Tn., d. 1889, Dallas Co., Tx., m. Mary E. Smith 78, 202
95.   Thomas M. Winn, b. c1839, Henry Co., Tn., d. 1867, Dallas Co., Tx., 78, 205
  m. Elizabeth Helena West  
96.   Viola M. Winn, b. 1841, Henry Co., Tn., d. 1917, Ellis Co., Tx., m. 78, 207
  Edward W. Hunt  
97.   Emmaretta R. Winn, b. 1843, Henry Co., Tn., d. 1919, Dallas Co., Tx., 79, 210
  m. John R. West  
98.   Richard Winn, b. c1846, Henry Co., Tn., d. bef. 1860 79
99.   Gustavus Henry Winn, b. 1849, Henry Co., Tn., d. 1912, Dallas Co., Tx., 79, 215
  m. Jennie Gun Simmons  
Generation 7  - Children of Philip William Winn and Johanna W. M. Houser Page
100.   Mary Jane Winn, b. 1836, Maury Co., Tn. 80
101.   Margaret Ann Winn, b. 1838, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1875, Ellis Co., Tx., 80, 219
  m. Thomas Jefferson Hines  
102.   John F. Winn, b. 1840, Wayne Co., Tn., d. a1880, Denton Co., Tx., m. 81, 223
  Isabella J. Daniel  
103.   William Moritz Winn, b. 1842, Ala., d. 1895, Dallas Co., Tx., m. 81, 224
  Peninnah Virginia “Jennie” Good  
104.   Augusta Winn, b. 1845 81
105.   Amelia Winn, b. 1845 81
106.   Emma F. Winn, b. 1848, Tn., d. 1879, Bosque Co., Tx., m. P. W. 81
  Williams  
107.   Philip P. Winn, b. 1851, Tn., d. 1917, Beckham Co., Okla., m. 81
  Emoretta Ellison  
108.   Thomas A. Winn, b. 1855, Tn. 81
Generation 7  - Children of Francis Asbury Winn and Avarilla H. Finch Page
109.   Sophronia Jane Winn, b. 1837, Greene Co., Ala., d. 1919, Dallas Co., 83, 227
  Tx., m. William Robert Smith  
110.   William McKendree Winn, b. 1839, Greene Co., Ala., d. 1912, Dallas 84, 229
  Co., Tx., m. Ann R. West  
111.   Nancy F. Winn, b. c1844, Greene Co., Ala., d. 1850, Dallas Co., Tx. 84
112.   Martha E. Winn, b. 1846, Greene Co., Ala., d. 1888, Dallas Co., Tx., 84, 236
  m. Pleasant Green Swor  
113.   Francis Asbury Winn, b. 1849, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1922, Mitchell Co., 84, 239
  Tx., m. Mattie Wakefield Brewer  
Generation 7  - Child of William M. Winn and Mary S. Weakley Page
114.   Sarah E. “Sallie” Winn, b. 1844, DeSoto Co., Miss., d. a1920, Cochise 86, 242
  Co., Az., m. Benjamin E. Church and William F. Williams  
Generation 7  - Children of John Dabney Sims and Elizabeth Coleman Elliott Page
115.   Wilson Dabney Sims, b. 1824, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1892, Ellis Co., Tx., 100, 244
  m. Sallie High, Bettie High, and Evelyn Whitfield  
116.   Mary Ann Sims, b. 1826, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1886, Ellis Co., Tx., m. 100, 252
  Pinkney Coleman Sims  
117.   Sarah Frances Sims, b. 1828, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1905, Ellis Co., Tx., 100, 257
  m. Andrew C. Lowe, Henry G. Brewer, and O. B. Edmondson  
118.   Rebecca Sims, b. c1832, Lafayette Co., Miss. 101
119.   William James Sims, b. 1836, Lafayette Co., Miss., d. 1864, Miss., m. 101, 261
  Rebecca Hardeman  
120.   Virginia Sims, b. 1837, Lafayette Co., Miss., d. 1868, Ellis Co., Tx., 101, 271
  m. Hardeman Carr Forrest  
121.   Tennessee Sims, b. 1840, Lafayette Co., Miss., d. 1913, Ellis Co., Tx., 101, 278
  m. George Henderson Cunningham  
122.   John P. Sims, b. c1842, Lafayette Co., Miss., d. 1860, Ellis Co., Tx. 101
Generation 7  - Children of Ezekiel Marshall Brack and Lucy P. Sims Page
123.   Sarah Ann Brack, b. 1840, Lafayette Co., Miss., d. 1887, Ellis Co., Tx., 112, 287
  m. Jefferson Madison Dunaway  
124.   Richard F. Brack, b. c1845, Lafayette Co., Miss., d. C.S.A. 112
125.   Eliza A. Cannon Brack, b. 1847, Lafayette Co., Miss., d. 1932, Ellis 112, 293
  Co., Tx., m. George W. Whitefield  
126.   Mary Frances Brack, b. 1850, Lafayette Co., Miss., d. 1942, Dallas 113, 296
  Co., Tx., m. Lincorier Featherston Perkins  
127.   Martha Jane Brack, b. 1850, Lafayette Co., Miss., d. 1923, Ellis Co., 113, 299
  Tx., m. James Martin Patterson  
128.   John J. Brack, b. 1853, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1873, Ellis Co., Tx. 113
Generation 7  - Children of James Sims and Sarah M. Page
129.   Annie B. Sims, b. c1845, Lafayette Co., Miss., m. John F. Gomellon 115, 303
130.   Clara Beatrice Sims, b. c1847, Lafayette Co., Miss., d. bef. 1880, 115
  Ashley Co., Ark., m. Francis Marion Gray  
131.   Leroy “Lee N.” Sims, b. c1849, Ashley Co., Ark., d. c1886, Ashley Co., 115, 304
  Ark., m. Mary B. Johnson  
132.   Leonidas Sims, b. c1851, Ashley Co., Ark. 115
133.   Minnie Sims, b. c1859, Ashley Co., Ark., m. L. V. Andrews 115
Generation 7  - Children of Hartwell J. Sims and Martha A. Dooley Page
134.   James B. Sims, b. 1845, Lafayette Co., Miss., d. 1913, Ashley Co., Ark., 118, 307
  m. Victoria E. Yancy and Nancy L. “Nannie” Roberts  
135.   Roxie Anna Sims, b. 1848, Lafayette Co., Miss., d. 1910, Ashley Co., 118, 310
  Ark., m. Elijah A. Scott  
136.   John A. Sims, b. c1850, Ashley Co., Ark. 118
137.   McCord “Mack” Sims, b. 1854, Ashley Co., Ark., d. a1910, Ashley Co., 118
  Ark.  
138.   Laura Sims, b. c1855, Ashley Co., Ark., m. W. W. McCulloch 118
139.   M. E. “Betty” Sims, b. c1857, Ashley Co., Ark., m. T. A. Honeycutt 119
  and A. L. Barnett  
140.   Ella Sims, b. c1862, Ashley Co., Ark., m. William Marion Crowson 119, 315
Generation 7  - Children of Joseph Oliver Cross, Samuel M. Dunlap & Eliza Harlan Page
141.   Sarah Ann Cross, b. 1828, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1893, Mobile Co., Ala., 122, 318
  m. Joseph Carroll Calhoun  
142.   James Fleming Cross, b. 1830, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1917, Greene Co., 122, 322
  Ala., m. Margaret Rose Dunlap and Mary Elizabeth Goodloe  
143.   Jehu Cross, b. 1832, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1911, Clay Co., Miss., m. 122, 330
  Sarah Shotwell  
144.   Isabella Cross, b. 1835, d. 1850, Chickasaw Co., Miss. 122
145.   Elizabeth Cross, b. 1838, d. 1839 122
146.   Oscar Elijah Dunlap, b. 1849, Chickasaw Co., Miss., d. 1925, Colo., 123, 335
  m. Ella Virginia McDuffie  
147.   William R. Dunlap, b. 1851, Chickasaw Co., Miss., d. 1876, Ellis Co., 123
  Tx.  
148.   Samuel Joseph McNeely Dunlap, born 1853, died 1855 123
149.   Samuel M. Dunlap, b. 1857, Noxubee Co., Miss., d. 1924, Calhoun Co., 123, 338
  Mich., m. Alice Smith and Mary Ella Carothers  
150.   Robert Dunlap, b. c1860 123
Generation 7  - Children of Jehu Harlan and Priscilla Tamer Hunter Page
151.   Sarah Elizabeth Harlan, b. 1839, Pickens Co., Ala., d. 1842, Greene Co., 125
  Ala.  
152.   William Elijah Harlan, b. 1842, Pickens Co., Ala., d. 1843, Maury Co., 125
  Tn.  
153.   Jehu Henry Jones Harlan, b. 1844, Noxubee Co., Miss., d. 1844, 125
  Noxubee Co., Miss.  
154.   John Wesley Harlan, b. 1845, Noxubee Co., Miss., d. 1864, DeKalb 125
  Co., Ga.  
155.   Mary Eliza Harlan, b. 1848, d. 1849, Noxubee Co., Miss. 126
156.   Edward Silas Harlan, b. 1850, d. 1852, Noxubee Co., Miss. 126
157.   George Harlan, b. 1853, d. 1854, Kemper Co., Miss. 126
158.   Evline or Earline Harlan, b. 1855, d. 1856, Noxubee Co., Miss. 126
159.   Joseph Allston Harlan, b. 1856, Noxubee Co., Miss., d. 1924, Davidson 126, 342
  Co., Tn., m. Irene H. Frierson  
160.   Jefferson Hunter Harlan, b. 1859, d. 1859, Noxubee Co., Miss. 126
161.   Harry Green Harlan, b. 1860, Noxubee Co., Miss., d. 1932, Maury Co., 126, 343
  Tn., m. Katie Kittrell  
162.   Irene Harlan, b. 1863, d. 1864, Noxubee Co., Miss. 126
163.   infant son Harlan, d. 1865, Noxubee Co., Miss. 126
Generation 7  - Children of William Sims Harlan and Mary Ann Hunter Page
164.   William Hunter Harlan, b. 1845, Noxubee Co., Miss., d. 1913, 127, 345
  Noxubee Co., Miss., m. Ella Ann Calhoun and Alice ——  
165.   Sarah Ella “Sallie” Harlan, b. 1848, Noxubee Co., Miss., d. a1900, 128, 348
  Sumter Co., Ala., m. John Price Willis  
166.   Priscilla Eliza Harlan, b. 1852, Noxubee Co., Miss., m. Edwin Ruthwin 128, 350
  Connor  
167.   Molly Harlan, b. c1853, Noxubee Co., Miss. 128
168.   Edward Ann Harlan, b. 1855, d. 1857. 128
169.   Willie Belle Harlan, b. 1859, Noxubee Co., Miss., d. 1874, Tuscaloosa 128
  Co., Ala.  
170.   Henry Eugene Harlan, b. 1862, Noxubee Co., Miss., d. 1936, Benton 128, 352
  Co., Ark., m. Nettie A. Hunter and Mollie A. McLeod  
171.   Annie Harlan, b. 1864, d. 1879, Noxubee Co., Miss. 128
Generation 7  - Children of John Allen Sims and Lucy A. Page
172.   Josephine Sims, b. c1849, Lafayette Co., Miss. 129
173.   Mary A. Sims, b. c1851, Lafayette Co., Miss. 129
Generation 7  - Children of William B. Sims and Eleanor E. Page
174.   Wilson T. Sims, b. 1848, Lafayette Co., Miss., d. a1910, Comanche 131, 357
  Co., Tx., m. Katie T. Smither  
175.   William J. Sims, b. 1852, Lafayette Co., Miss., d. 1914, Lafayette Co., 131, 363
  Miss., m. Shirley Smith  
176.   Henry E. Sims, b. c1855, Lafayette Co., Miss., m. E. W. —— 131
Generation 7  - Children of John D. Murray and Frances A. McAlister Page
177.   James C. Murray, b. 1839, Platte Co., Mo., d. a1900, Boone Co., Ark., 132
  m. Margaret Adelaide Parker  
178.   Frances C. “Carrie” Murray, b. 1841, Platte Co., Mo., d. 1910, Platte 133
  Co., Mo., m. Robert Patterson Clark Wilson  
179.   John T. Murray, b. 1853, Platte Co., Mo., d. 1921, Buchanan Co., Mo., 136
  m. Mary E. Belt and Annie Baker  
Generation 7  - Children of John M. Crockett and Louisa McAlister Page
180.   Frances “Fannie” Crockett, b. 1847, Obion Co., Tn., d. 1881, Obion 138
  Co., Tn., m. Reuben W. Anderson  
181.   James McAlister Crockett, b. 1849, Obion Co., Tn., d. 1873, Obion 138
  Co., Tn.  
182.   Harry Hill Crockett, b. 1851, Obion Co., Tn., d. 1890, Obion Co., Tn., 138
  m. Mary Jane Wallace Smith  
183.   Cave Johnson Crockett, b. 1852, Obion Co., Tn., d. a1887, m. 139
  Bidie Evans  
184.   baby Crockett, b. c1854 139
Generation 7  - Children of Thomas Johnson Harper and Elizabeth McAlister Page
185.   Susan Frances Harper, b. 1838, d. 1929, Obion Co., Tn., m. 141
  William Polk  
186.   Louisa Harper, b. c1840, Obion Co., Tn. 141
187.   Martha Ellen Harper, b. 1842, Obion Co., Tn., d. 1874, Obion Co., Tn., 141
  m. William H. Anderson  
188.   Elizabeth Adelaide Harper, b. 1844, Obion Co., Tn., d. 1888, Obion 141
  Co., Tn., m. James W. Polk  
189.   William Harper, b. c1846, Obion Co., Tn. 142
190.   Margaret J. Harper, b. 1849, Obion Co., Tn., d. 1935, Obion Co., Tn., 142
  m. Andy C. Anderson  
191.   James Franklin Harper, b. 1851, Obion Co., Tn., d. 1920, Obion Co., Tn. 143
192.   Katie Harper, b. 1856, Obion Co., Tn., d. 1917, Obion Co., Tn. 143
Generation 7  - Children of Samuel R. McAlister and Jane King Page
193.   Tennessee McAlister, b. 1855, Washington Co., Tn., d. 1942, Colfax 145
  Co., N.M., m. John E. Codlin  
194.   James McAlister, b. c1857, Washington Co., Tn. 146
195.   Charley McAlister, b. c1860, Washington Co., Tn. 146
196.   Fannie McAlister, b. c1863, Washington Co., Tn. 146
197.   Oscar McAlister, b. c1866 146
198.   Carrie I. McAlister, b. 1867, Washington Co., Tn., d. 1949, DeKalb 146
  Co., Ga., m. William Thomas Akers  
199.   James McAlister, b. c1868, Washington Co., Tn 147
200.   Samuel Rhea McAlister, b. 1870, Washington Co., Tn., d. 1947, 147
  Hamilton Co., Tn.  
201.   Mabel McAlister, b. c1873, Washington Co., Tn. 147
202.   William Martin McAlister, b. 1875, Washington Co., Tn., d. 1947, 147
  DeKalb Co., Ala., m. Lena Bray  
203.   Roscoe Ernestine McAlister, b. 1878, Washington Co., Tn., d. a1920, 148
  Floyd Co., Ga., m. Earl T. Dodd  
Generation 7  - Children of Caleb E. King and Eleanor R. “Ellen” McAlister Page
204.   Henrietta King, b. 1849, N.C., d. 1912, Rutherford Co., N.C., m. James 150
  C. Ledbetter  
205.   Charles M. King, b. c1851, Texas 150
206.   Ferdinand D. King, b. c1852, N.C., m. Kate Rawlins 150
207.   William E. King, b. 1854, N.C., d. 1909, Collin Co., Tx., m. Dorothy 150
  E. Murphy  
208.   Laura C. King, b. c1855, N.C., m. Benjamin N. King 150
209.   Joshua O. King, b. c1857, Polk Co., N.C., d. 1885, Fulton Co., Ga. 151
210.   Ellen A. King, b. c1859, N.C. 151
211.   Effie P. King, b. 1864, Polk Co., N.C., d. 1900, Dallas Co., Tx., m. 151
  Max Muller  
212.   Sally King, b. 1866, N.C., d. 1947, Bexar Co., Tx., m. James P. Gill 151
213.   Varina D. King, b. c1869, Ga., m. W. M. E. McIlhenny 151
Generation 7  - Children of Minor J. Sims and Melinda Cook Page
214.   Marshall Lafayette Sims, b. 1835, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1905, Red River 155, 366
  Co., Tx., m. Sue West  
215.   Sallie A. Sims, b. c1837, Maury Co., Tn., d. bef. 1880, m. Druz Smith 155
  Cosby  
216.   John O. C. Sims, b. c1841, Maury Co., Tn. 155
217.   Victoria J. Sims, b. 1843, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1915, Jefferson Co., Ala., 155, 372
  m. James Henry Lewis  
218.   S. A. Sims, b. c1846, Maury Co., Tn., d. aft. 1880, Red River Co., Tx. 156
Generation 7  - Children of William F. Sims and Elizabeth H. Brown Page
219.   Thomas H. Sims, b. 1836, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1869, Dallas Co., Tx., m. 159, 377
  Harriet A. G. Lee  
220.   William J. A. Sims, b. c1838, Lafayette Co., Miss. 159
221.   Jonathan T. Sims, b. c1840, Lafayette Co., Miss. 159
222.   Mary J. Sims, b. c1841, Lafayette Co., Miss. 159
223.   Susan E. Sims, b. 1842, Lewis Co., Tn., d. 1925, Maury Co., Tn. 159
224.   Margaret Sims, b. c1846, Lewis Co., Tn. 159
225.   Harriet E. M. Sims, b. c1848, Lewis Co., Tn. 159
226.   Jones Hunter Sims, b. 1850, Lewis Co., Tn., d. a1900, Maury Co., Tn., 160, 379
  m. Teresa J. “Tressey” Worley  
227.   James Sims, b. c1852, Lewis Co., Tn. 160
228.   Edward Ross Sims, b. 1855, Tn., d. 1924, Harris Co., Tx., m. 160, 383
  Ida May Thomas  
229.   M. A. Sims, b. c1856, Tn. 160
230.   Hugh M. Sims, b. 1859, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1918, Maury Co., Tn., m. 160, 386
  Tennessee Fuller  
231.   Walter Sims, b. 1866, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1929, Tarrant Co., Tx., m. 160, 389
  Martha “Mattie” Bell  
Generation 7  - Children of Augustus C. Sims and Evalina L. Morgan Page
232.   Margaret A. Sims, b. 1841, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1918, Navarro Co., Tx., 162, 392
  m. Joseph Calvin Matthews  
233.   Lucy A. Sims, b. c1844, Maury Co., Tn. 162
234.   Thomas J. Sims, b. 1849, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1908, Navarro Co., Tx., 162, 396
  m. Elizabeth Elsa Morgan  
235.   Augustus Henry Sims, b. 1850, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1919, Navarro Co., 163, 398
  Tx., m. Ella Mixon Stockard  
236.   James Frederick Sims, b. 1854, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1928, Navarro Co., 163, 399
  Tx., m. Lou Crews  
237.   Gant Rufus Sims, b. 1857, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1924, Bexar Co., Tx., m. 163, 403
  Nancy Equilla Herring  
238.   Eva Lois Sims, b. 1861, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1947, Smith Co., Tx., m. 164, 405
  John R. Herring and Robert James Wright  
Generation 7  - Children of Augustus C. Sims and Rachel Elizabeth Irwin Page
239.   William Donley Sims, b. 1864, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1938, Maury Co., 164, 407
  Tn., m. Elizabeth E. “Bessie” Grimes  
240.   Sally E. A. Sims, b. 1866, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1896, m. Langdon B. 165
  Bailey  
241.   Jefferson D. Sims, b. 1869, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1904 165
242.   Martha E. Sims, b. 1871, Maury Co., Tn., m. Marion Beckham 165
Generation 7  - Child of Henry A. G. Lee and Margaret E. Sims Page
243.   Harriet A. G. Lee, b. c1841, Lauderdale Co., Tn., d. bef. 1870, m. 167
  Thomas H. Sims  
Generation 7  - Children of William Tyler and Martha A. Gillespie Page
244.   Robert Tyler, b. 1843, Washington Co., Tn., d. C.S.A. 169
245.   Minerva Tyler, b. 1846, Washington Co., Tn., d. c1888, Washington 170
  Co., Tn., m. Rufus P. Cloyd  
246.   Isabel Tyler, b. 1852, Washington Co., Tn., d. c1891, La Plata Co., 170
  Colo., m. Thomas A. Kerr  
247.   Madalyne Tyler, b. 1855, Washington Co., Tn., d. 1898, Washington 171
  Co., Tn., m. Ferdinand Ruble  
Generation 7  - Children of George F. Gillespie and Ann Elizabeth Tyler Page
248.   Ann W. Gillespie, b. 1843, Greene Co., Tn., d. 1865, Washington Co., 173
  Tn.  
249.   William S. Gillespie, b. 1845, Greene Co., Tn., d. 1861, Washington 173
  Co., Tn.  
250.   Laura M. Gillespie, b. c1847, Greene Co., Tn., m. George T. Harris 173
251.   Thomas Allen Gillespie, b. 1848, Greene Co., Tn., d. 1911, m. Maria 173
  Nelson  
252.   George M. Gillespie, b. 1851, Greene Co., Tn., d. 1899, m. Lizzie Meek 174
253.   Albert Eugene Gillespie, b. 1853, Greene Co., Tn., d. 1928, Knox Co., 175
  Tn., m. Emma Biddle  
254.   Nathaniel T. Gillespie, b. 1856, Greene Co., Tn., d. 1860, Washington 175
  Co., Tn.  
255.   Alice Josephine Gillespie, b. c1859, Greene Co., Tn., d. 1924, 175
  Washington Co., Tn., m. —— Taylor  
Generation 7  - Children of Thomas Sims Gillespie and Nancy Brown Harvey Page
256.   William A. Gillespie, b. 1854, Washington Co., Tn. 177
257.   Sarah Edmonia Gillespie, b. 1855, Washington Co., Tn., d. 1936, 177
  Colfax Co., N.M., m. Joseph Arthur Doggett  
258.   Virginia Penelope Angelina Gillespie, b. 1856, Washington Co., Tn., 177
  d. 1916, Colfax Co., N.M., m. Timothy Francis McAuliffe  
259.   Jesse E. Lafayette Gillespie, b. 1858, Washington Co., Tn., d. 1946, 177
  Colfax Co., N.M., m. Mary Lina Bailey  
260.   Margaret Elizabeth Gillespie, b. 1859, Washington Co., Tn., d. 1932, 177
  Colfax Co., N.M., m. Daniel Edward Young  
261.   George W. Gillespie, b. 1861, Washington Co., Tn., d. 1930, Colfax 178
  Co., N.M., m. Minnie O’Neil.  
262.   Samuel Carter Gillespie, b. 1862, Washington Co., Tn., d. 1948, Colfax 178
  Co., N.M., m. Mary Keys  
263.   Ida Inez Gillespie, b. 1865, Washington Co., Tn., d. 1868, Washington 178
  Co., Tn.  
264.   Cora Belle Gillespie, b. 1867, Washington Co., Tn., d. 1951, Colfax 178
  Co., N.M., m. Landon D. Moore  
265.   James Randolph Gillespie, b. 1869, Washington Co., Tn., d. 1952, 178
  Colfax Co., N.M., m. Ella Baccus  
Generation 7  - Children of Robert L. Gillespie and Maria Agnes Brown Page
266.   Marmora Lake Gillespie, b. 1859, Washington Co., Tn., d. 1893, 180
  Washington Co., Tn., m. James Duncan Self  
267.   Mary E. Gillespie, b. c1861, Washington Co., Tn., m. Melvin C. Wells 181
268.   Anna R. Gillespie, b. 1864, Washington Co., Tn., m. Henry Addison 181
  Ferguson  
269.   Sarah Sims Gillespie, b. c1867, Washington Co., Tn. 181
270.   Charles Allen Gillespie, b. 1869, Washington Co., Tn., d. 1915, 182
  Washington Co., Tn., m. Lulu Dee Barkley  
271.   babe Gillespie, b. and d. 1870, Washington Co., Tn. 182
272.   Robert L. Gillespie, Jr., b. 1873, Washington Co., Tn, d. 1910, 182
  Washington Co., Tn.  
273.   Maria Gillespie, b. 1873, Washington Co., Tn. 182
274.   babe Gillespie, b. and d. 1876, Washington Co., Tn. 182
275.   Frank Royal Gillespie, b. 1879, Washington Co., Tn., d. 1882, 182
  Washington Co., Tn.  
Generation 7  - Children of William J. Daniel and Mary A. Chandler Page
276.   Isabella J. Daniel, b. c1848, Lauderdale Co., Miss., d. aft. 1880, 183, 409
  Denton Co., Tx., m. John F. Winn  
277.   Annie E. Daniel, b. c1850, Lauderdale Co., Miss. 183
278.   John G. Daniel, b. c1852, Lauderdale Co., Miss. 183
279.   Frances A. “Fannie” Daniel, b. 1856, Lauderdale Co., Miss., d. 1935, 183, 410
  Wood Co., Tx., m. Granville Houston Finley  
280.   William J. Daniel, b. c1857, Lauderdale Co., Miss. 183
Generation 7  - Children of Jesse L. Daniel and Nancy E. “Ann” Purvis Page
281.   John Wesley Daniel, b. c1846, Ala., d. aft. 1920, Union Co., N.M., m. 187, 415
  Sophronia E. Church and Martha Frances Harrison  
282.   Rachel Sims Daniel, b. 1849, Ala., d. 1919, Hamilton Co., Tx., m. 187, 419
  Thomas Sewell Thompson and R. S. Hoad  
283.   Sarah F. Daniel, b. 1853, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1916, Rockwall Co., Tx., 187, 423
  m. William R. Grier  
284.   James M. L. Daniel, b. 1854, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1873, Dallas Co., Tx. 188
285.   Robert A. F. Daniel, b. 1856, Miss. or Texas, d. 1908, Dallas Co., Tx. 188
286.   Margaret L. Daniel, b. 1858, Ala., d. 1936, Denton Co., Tx., m. Stephen 188, 425
  H. Finley  
287.   Thomas B. Daniel, b. 1860, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1940, Rockwall Co., Tx., 188, 427
  m. Caroline “Carrie” Reeves  
288.   Monroe A. Daniel, b. 1864, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1885, Dallas Co., Tx. 188
Generation 7  - Children of Francis R. Daniel and Mary Frances Robinson Page
289.   William Edward Daniel, b. 1846, Ala., d. 1899, Dallas Co., Tx., m. 191, 430
  Mary Ellen Miller  
290.   Wilton Lee Daniel, b. 1848, Pickens Co., Ala., d. 1918, Dallas Co., Tx. 192
291.   Francis Asbury Daniel, b. 1850, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1917, Dallas Co., 192, 436
  Tx., m. Fannie Cornelia Harper  
292.   Frances Branch Daniel, b. 1854, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1945, Dallas Co., 192, 439
  Tx.  
293.   Charles Sidney Daniel, b. 1857, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1923, Dallas Co., 193, 440
  Tx., m. Mary Ann Bachman  
294.   Thomas Henry Daniel, b. 1861, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1945, Dallas Co., 193, 442
  Tx., m. Mattie Jane Beard  
295.   Richard Allen Daniel, b. 1864, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1943, Dallas Co., 193, 445
  Tx., m. Margaret Ernestine Stellman  
296.   Adley L. Daniel, b. 1868, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1911, Dallas Co., Tx. 194, 448
297.   Georgiana “Georgia” Daniel, b. 1871, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1926, Dallas 194
  Co., Tx.  
Generation 7  - Children of John F. Daniel and Mary E. “Mollie” Harvey Page
298.   William Lafayette Daniel, b. 1862, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1937, Dallas 196, 449
  Co., Tx., m. Ella Lee Sanderson  
299.   Clarence C. Daniel, b. 1869, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1951, Dallas Co., Tx. 196
300.   May Daniel, b. 1870, Dallas Co., Tx. 196
Generation 7  - Child of Alexander Harwood and Isabella O. Daniel Page
301.   Fannie Belle Harwood, b. 1851, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1860, Dallas 198
  Co., Tx.  
Generation 7  - Children of Joshua Lafayette Smith and Margaret Sims Daniel Page
302.   Ann Sophronia Smith, b. 1855, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1898, Dallas Co., 201
  Tx., m. J. H. Moore  
303.   Frances Elizabeth “Fannie” Smith, b. 1857, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1940, 201, 451
  Dallas Co., Tx., m. Henry B. Johnston  
304.   James A. Smith, b. 1863, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1924, Dallas Co., Tx., 201, 454
  m. Mattie Layton  
Generation 8  - Child of Philip A. Winn and Mary E. Smith Page
305.   Ernest W. Winn, b. 1865, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1945, m. 204
  Lula May ——  
Generation 8  - Child of Edward W. Hunt and Viola M. Winn Page
306.   Edward W. Hunt, b. c1863, Dallas Co., Tx., d. bef. 1880, Dallas 209
  Co., Tx.  
Generation 8  - Children of John R. West and Emmaretta R. Winn Page
307.   Eula West, b. 1867, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1906, Dallas Co., Tx. 212
308.   Gussie West, b. 1869, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1896, Dallas Co., Tx. 212
309.   Ann Rebecca West 212
310.   Cora West 212
311.   John Ryland West, b. 1878, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1954, Galveston 213
  County, Tx., m. L. Avis Moore  
312.   Retta West, b. 1881, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1918, Dallas Co., Tx. 214
Generation 8  - Children of Gustavus Henry Winn and Jennie Gun Simmons Page
313.   Gustavus Winn, b. 1879, Coleman Co., Tx., d. 1949, Guadalupe 216
  Co., N.M., m. Bessie ——  
314.   Viola Wilmouth Winn, b. 1881, Coleman Co., Tx., d. 1958, Hale 217
  Co., Tx., m. James E. Cox  
315.   Willie Winn, b. 1885, Coleman Co., Tx. 217
316.   Estelle Winn, b. 1888, Coleman Co., Tx., m. William B. Mersfelder 217
  and Homer Winslow Peacock  
317.   Hunt Winn, b. 1891, Coleman Co., Tx., d. 1984, Boulder Co., Colo., 218
  m. Pansy Biggs and Bertha Marilla Price  
Generation 8  - Children of Thomas Jefferson Hines and Margaret Ann Winn Page
318.   Thomas Jefferson Hines, b. 1862, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1912, Los 220
  Angeles Co., Calif., m. Sue D. ——  
319.   Mary R. “Mollie” Hines, b. 1865, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1940, Tom 221
  Green Co., Tx., m. Isaac Alexander Curry  
320.   William Otho Hines, b. 1867, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1940, Burleson 221
  Co., Tx., m. Sarah Dandridge Watts and Mattie Nance  
321.   Ada R. Hines, b. 1869, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1899, Ellis Co., Tx. 222
322.   infant Hines, b. and d. 1875, Ellis Co., Tx. 222
Generation 8  - Child of John F. Winn and Isabella J. Daniel Page
323.   Ross Winn, b. 1871, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1912, Wilson Co., Tn.., m. 223
  Augusta Gertrude Smith  
Generation 8  - Children of William Moritz Winn and Peninnah Virginia “Jennie” Good Page
324.   Noah Winn, b. 1872, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1947, Denton Co., Tx. 225
325.   Annie Bell Winn, b. 1874, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1962, Dallas Co., Tx., 226
  m. Charles Allen Cook  
Generation 8  - Children of William Robert Smith and Sophronia Jane Winn Page
326.   Martha Frances Smith, b. 1859, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1860, Dallas Co., 228
  Tx.  
327.   James A. Smith, b. 1863, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1889, Dallas Co., Tx. 228
328.   Winn Smith, b. c1866, Dallas Co., Tx. 228
329.   Annie Jerome Smith, b. 1868, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1871, Dallas Co., Tx. 228
330.   Willie F. Smith, b. c1874, Dallas Co., Tx. 228
331.   William Robert Smith, b. c1876, Dallas Co., Tx. 228
Generation 8  - Children of William McKendree Winn and Ann R. West Page
332.   William McKendree Winn, b. 1861, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1942, Dallas 231
  Co., Tx., m. Gertrude Scott  
333.   Walter Winn, b. 1864, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1899, Dallas Co., Tx. 233
334.   Herbert Harlan Winn, b. 1866, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1939, Sedgwick 233
  Co., Ks., m. Sarah Elizabeth Harbour  
335.   Edward Finch Winn, b. 1867, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1950, Dallas Co., 234
  Tx., m. Ida May Lee  
336.   Mary Ann Winn, b. 1869, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1962, Dallas Co., Tx. 234
337.   Frank West Winn, b. 1871, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1949, Dallas Co., Tx., 235
  m. Ina Derr  
338.   Avarilla Winn, b. c1874, Dallas Co., Tx. 235
Generation 8  - Children of Pleasant Green Swor and Martha E. Winn Page
339.   Landon Calib Swor, b. 1872, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1948, El Paso Co., 237
  Tx., m. Frances Elizabeth Boyd  
340.   Anne Swor, b. 1874, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1958, Coleman Co., Tx., m. 238
  Lucius Holman Smith  
341.   Mary Swor, b. c1875, Dallas Co., Tx. 238
342.   infant Swor, d. 1876, Dallas Co., Tx. 238
343.   Leonidas Swor, b. c1878, Dallas Co., Tx. 238
Generation 8  - Children of Francis Asbury Winn and Mattie Brewer Page
344.   Fannie Avarilla Winn, b. 1878, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1970, Brown Co., 240
  Tx., m. James Isaac Payne  
345.   Everett Henry Winn, b. 1883, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1953, Mitchell Co., 241
  Tx., m. Dera Annie Wulfjen  
Generation 8  - Children of Benjamin E. Church, William F. Williams and Sarah E. Winn Page
346.   James W. Church, b. 1869, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1955, Cochise Co., 243
  Az., m. Gertrude Chambers  
347.   Harriet N. Williams, b. c1878, Dallas Co., Tx. 243
Generation 8  - Children of Wilson Dabney Sims & Sallie High, Bettie High, Evelyn Whitfield Page
348.   Sallie Marie Sims, b. 1872, Ellis Co., Tx., d. aft. 1898, m. 250
  Charlie C. Allen  
349.   Bessie Tilden Sims, b. 1876, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1891, Ellis Co., Tx. 250
350.   Louella Sims, b. 1878, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1955, Dallas Co., Tx., 250, 455
  m. James C. Siddons and —— Lewis  
351.   Minnie Evelyn Sims, b. 1880, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1959, Ellis Co., Tx., 251, 458
  m. Lee Robert Campbell  
352.   Wilson Dabney Sims, b. 1883, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1956, Ellis Co., Tx., 251, 460
  m. May Rena Cook  
353.   Patrick Whitfield Sims, b. 1887, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1936, Ellis Co., Tx. 251
Generation 8  - Children of Pinkney Coleman Sims and Mary Ann Sims Page
354.   John Coleman Sims, b. 1850, Coahoma Co., Miss., d. 1924, Ellis 255, 463
  Co., Tx., m. Mildred Elizabeth Norman  
355.   Maria Elizabeth Sims, b. 1854, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1939, Ellis Co., Tx., 255, 468
  m. James T. Johnston  
356.   Arthur T. Sims, b. 1856, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1866, Ellis Co., Tx. 255
357.   Oscar Benedict Sims, b. 1858, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1930, Ellis Co., Tx., 255, 472
  m. Mollie C. Crockett and Jessie Lea Buchanan  
358.   Emma F. Sims, b. 1861, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1884, Ellis Co., Tx. 256
359.   William Pinkney Sims, b. 1864, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1928, Ellis Co., 256, 475
  Tx., m. Fannie High, Emma Rumsey, and Almyra “Allie” Wolcott  
Generation 8  - Children of Andrew C. Lowe, Henry G. Brewer, and Sarah Frances Sims Page
360.   Katie Lowe, b. 1854, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1887, Ellis Co., Tx. 260
361.   Mattie Wakefield Brewer, b. 1858, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1936, Mitchell 260, 480
  Co., Tx., m. Francis Asbury Winn  
362.   Henry Mary Brewer, b. 1861, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1908, Scurry Co., Tx., 260, 483
  m. William A. Palmer  
Generation 8  - Children of William James Sims and Rebecca Hardeman Page
363.   John Dabney Sims, b. 1860, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1918, Ellis Co., Tx., m. 269, 492
  Mollie B. Darrow and Elnora Erothlo Baucom  
364.   Mary Hardeman Sims, b. 1861, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1946, Cooke Co., 269, 495
  Tx., m. Joseph Elisha Martin  
Generation 8  - Children of Hardeman Carr Forrest and Virginia Sims Page
365.   Caledonia Forrest, b. 1858, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1882, Ellis Co., Tx., m. 276, 500
  Josiah N. Padget  
366.   Alice Forrest, b. 1860, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1861, Ellis Co., Tx. 276
367.   Lee Virginia Forrest, b. 1862, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1940, Dallas Co., 276, 502
  Tx., m. George Sneed Patterson  
368.   Thomas Carr Forrest, b. 1864, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1955, Ellis Co., Tx., 277, 507
  m. Etta Ernest Ground  
369.   Sims Carr Forrest, b. 1868, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1868, Ellis Co., Tx. 277
Generation 8  - Children of George Henderson Cunningham and Tennessee Sims Page
370.   Elizabeth Elliott Cunningham, b. 1860, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1941, Ellis 284, 511
  Co., Tx., m. Young Colville Edmondson  
371.   Nannie George Cunningham, b. 1862, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1953, 284, 515
  Navarro Co., Tx., m. William M. Tatum  
372.   Griffith B. Cunningham, b. 1865, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1880, Ellis Co., Tx. 285
373.   John Dabney Cunningham, b. 1867, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1939, Navarro 285, 518
  Co., Tx., m. Mary Young and Hattie Miller  
374.   Mary Frances “Mollie” Cunningham, b. 1869, Ellis Co., Tx., 285, 521
  d. 1948, Ellis Co., Tx., m. James L. McCartney and Charles  
  Randolph Wright  
375.   Jennie W. Cunningham, b. 1872, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1925, Ellis Co., Tx. 286, 523
376.   Edward F. Cunningham, b. 1874, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1915, Ellis Co., 286, 524
  Tx., m. Lora Jane Files  
377.   Claudius C. Cunningham, b. 1875, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1941, Los 286, 526
  Angeles Co., Calif.  
378.   Barzillar Cunningham, b. 1879, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1916, Ellis Co., 286, 527
  Tx., m. Berta McFarlin Chapman  
Generation 8  - Children of Jefferson Madison Dunaway and Sarah Ann Brack Page
379.   William Jefferson Dunaway, b. 1856, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1950, Nueces 290, 528
  Co., Tx., m. Texana Farrar  
380.   Eugene John Dunaway, b. 1858, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1935, Tarrant Co., 290, 533
  Tx., m. Amasa Howell Rogers  
381.   John Foster Dunaway, b. 1860, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1955, Ellis Co., Tx., 290, 537
  m. Nancy E. Couch  
382.   Jefferson Richard Dunaway, b. 1862, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1943, Ellis 291, 538
  Co., Tx., m. Joe Anna Forrester  
383.   Samuel Madison Dunaway, b. 1866, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1882, Ellis 291
  Co., Tx.  
384.   James Brack Dunaway, b. 1874, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1939, Ellis Co., 291, 542
  Tx., m. Ida Mae Hosford  
385.   John Emsley Dunaway, b. 1878, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1962, Tarrant 291, 544
  Co., Tx., m. Mallie Jane Box  
386.   Otis Brack Dunaway, b. 1881, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1953, Ellis Co., 292, 545
  Tx., m. Helen Miller  
Generation 8  - Children of George W. Whitefield and Eliza A. Cannon Brack Page
387.   James Marshall Whitefield, b. 1866, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1874, Ellis 294
  Co., Tx.  
388.   Lucy Emilene Whitefield, b. 1869, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1911, Somervell 294, 546
  Co., Tx., m. William D. Morton  
389.   John William Whitefield, b. 1871, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1960, Ellis Co., 294, 548
  Tx., m. Lula McPherson  
390.   Benjamin Franklin Whitefield, b. 1875, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1947, 294, 550
  Midland Co., Tx., m. Ada Earle Wolcott  
391.   Albert Sidney Whitefield, b. 1881, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1944, Ellis Co., 295, 552
  Tx., m. Zilpha M. High  
392.   George Henry Whitefield, b. 1883, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1938, Bexar 295
  Co., Tx.  
393.   Charles Overton Whitefield, b. 1887, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1911, Ellis 295
  Co., Tx., m. Alice Eury  
Generation 8  - Children of Lincorier Featherston Perkins and Mary Frances Brack Page
394.   Marshall Oliver Perkins, b. 1874, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1936, Dallas Co., 298
  Tx., m. Lee Ella Weir  
395.   Katie Perkins, b. c1878, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1904, Dallas Co., Tx., m. 298
  George F. Smith  
396.   James William Perkins, b. 1880, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1972, Dallas Co., 298
  Tx., m. Mary Emma Slavin  
Generation 8  - Children of James Martin Patterson and Martha Jane Brack Page
397.   George William Patterson, b. 1870, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1944, Dallas Co., 301, 554
  Tx., m. Nannie C. Pierson  
398.   Richard J. Patterson, b. 1874, Ellis Co., Tx., d. aft. 1944, Ellis Co., 301
  Tx., m. Oma E. Newman  
399.   Anna M. Patterson, b. 1877, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1878, Ellis Co., Tx. 301
400.   Joseph Ezekiel Patterson, b. 1881, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1957, Dallas Co., 302, 556
  Tx., m. Mrs. Nicholas Norman ——  
401.   Henry C. Patterson, b. 1884, Ellis Co., Tx., d. aft. 1944, Nueces Co., Tx. 302
402.   Dora Lee Patterson, b. 1886, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1918, Tarrant Co., Tx., 302, 557
  m. Eugene Blake Hawk  
Generation 8  - Children of John F. Gomellon and Annie B. Sims Page
403.   Minnie Lee Gomellon, b. 1872, d. 1877, Ashley Co., Ark. 303
404.   Cryer B. Elias Gomellon, b. 1877, d. 1877, Ashley Co., Ark. 303
405.   Sally G. Gomellon, b. 1879, d. 1959, Ashley Co., Ark., m. 303
  McKinnon Noble  
Generation 8  - Children of Leroy “Lee N.” Sims and Mary Bettie Johnson Page
406.   Sallie Cornelia Sims, b. 1877, d. 1878, Ashley Co., Ark. 305
407.   Eulah Sims, b. 1879, Ashley Co., Ark., d. 1955, Ashley Co., Ark., m. 305
  Marshall L. Barnett  
408.   Minnie B. Sims, b. 1880, Ashley Co., Ark. 305
409.   Lonnie Sims, b. 1882, Ashley Co., Ark., d. 1954, Ashley Co., Ark., 305
  m. Nanny  
410.   Rosa Sims, b. 1884, Ashley Co., Ark., m. E. S. Clark 306
411.   Horace Sims, b. 1885, Ashley Co., Ark., m. J. W. Meeks and J. P. Carter 306
Generation 8  - Children of James B. Sims and Victoria E. Yancy Page
412.   William H. Sims, b. c1870, Ashley Co., Ark., m. Carry Moore 308
413.   Carrie Sims, b. c1873, Ashley Co., Ark., d. bef. 1911, m. Burton O. Palmer 308
414.   Charles Sims, b. c1878, Ashley Co., Ark. 308
415.   George Sims 308
Generation 8  - Children of James B. Sims and Nancy L. “Nannie” Roberts Page
416.   Eddie F. Sims, b. 1900, d. 1921, Ashley Co, Ark. 309
417.   Addie M. Sims, b. 1903, d. 1919, Ashley Co., Ark. 309
418.   Leroy Sims, b. 1910, Ashley Co., Ark., d. 1988, m. Minnie Belle Stell 309
419.   Jimmie Hartwell Sims, b. 1912, Ashley Co., Ark., d. 1993, m. Estelle Lauhon 309
Generation 8  - Children of Elijah A. Scott and Roxie Anna Sims Page
420.   Minnie L. Scott, b. 1869, La., d. aft. 1910, Dallas Co., Ark., m. 312
  George W. Duncan  
421.   Hattie U. Scott, b. c1873, Ashley Co., Ark., m. Stanley F. Rice 312
422.   Annie Scott, b. c1875, Ashley Co., Ark., d. aft. 1930, m. Henry Eugene Foote 313
423.   Edward M. Scott, b. 1876, Ashley Co., Ark., d. 1916, m. Addie L. Noble 313
424.   Mattie Frank Scott, b. 1879, Ashley Co., Ark., d. 1967, Los Angeles 314
  Co., Calif., m. Claud Ogletree  
425.   Maggie B. Scott, b. 1882, Ashley Co., Ark. 314
426.   Reola Scott, b. 1886, d. 1896, Ashley Co., Ark. 314
427.   William E. Scott, b. 1889, Ashley Co., Ark., m. Emilie Harriman 314
Generation 8  - Children of William Marion Crowson and Ella Sims Page
428.   Addie Newton Crowson, b. 1880, d. 1965, m. O. Thomas Graves 315
429.   Griffie Jane Crowson 316
430.   Annye Jim Crowson, b. 1889, Texas, m. Horace Tom Scoggins 316
431.   Ester M. Crowson, b. c1892 316
432.   Willella Crowson, b. 1894, m. Colonel Woodson Baughman 316
433.   Alma Beatrice Crowson, b. 1897, m. J. W. Patton 317
434.   Nena Lee Crowson, b. 1898, m. P. Ernest Scoggins 317
435.   Thelma Crowson, b. 1901, m. Lester Rowe 317
Generation 8  - Children of Joseph Carroll Calhoun and Sarah Ann Cross Page
436.   William Joseph Calhoun, b. 1843, Ala., d. 1922, Lamar Co., Miss., 318
  m. Maggie C. Alexander and Ella Dearman  
437.   Amanda Abbeville Calhoun, b. 1845, Ala., d. aft. 1900, Fulton Co., Ga. 319
438.   Ella Ann Calhoun, b. 1847, Ala., d. bef. 1906, Noxubee Co., Miss., 320
  m. William Hunter Harlan  
439.   James Butler Calhoun, b. 1849, Mobile Co., Ala., d. bef. 1920, Fulton 320
  Co., Ga., m. Fanny M. Barham  
440.   Isabella Cross Calhoun, b. 1852, Mobile Co., Ala., d. 1855, Mobile Co., Ala. 321
441.   John Carroll Calhoun, b. 1854, Mobile Co., Ala., 1860, Mobile Co., Ala. 321
442.   Francis Howard Calhoun, b. 1857, Mobile Co., Ala., d. 1870, Mobile Co., Ala. 321
443.   Alline S. Calhoun, b. 1861, Mobile Co., Ala., d. aft. 1920, Fulton Co., 321
  Ga., m. Robert H. McDougald  
444.   Eliza or Lida Rebecca Calhoun, b. 1863, Mobile Co., Ala. 321
Generation 8  - Children of James Fleming Cross and Margaret Rose Dunlap Page
445.   John Baskin Cross, b. 1854, Greene Co., Ala., d. 1936, Tuscaloosa Co., 323
  Ala., m. Kate Hampton  
446.   Walter L. Cross, b. 1855, Greene Co., Ala., d. 1936, Bexar Co., Tx., 323
  m. Eddie  
447.   Estelle L. Cross, b. 1860, Greene Co., Ala., d. 1928, Dallas Co., Tx., 324
  m. James Houston Miller  
448.   Alice F. Cross, b. 1860, Greene Co., Ala. 325
449.   Ewell Cross, b. 1863, Greene Co., Ala. 325
450.   Edwin or Edward C. Cross, b. 1866, Greene Co., Ala., d. 1933, Ellis 325
  Co., Tx., m. Lizzie Loyd  
451.   Oliver Harlan Cross, b. 1868, Greene Co., Ala., d. 1960, McLennan 326
  Co., Tx., m. Mary Frances Watt  
452.   James F. Cross, b. 1870, Greene Co., Ala. 327
Generation 8  - Children of James Fleming Cross and Mary Elizabeth Goodloe Page
453.   Mattie Leora Cross, b. 1873, d. 1875, Greene Co., Ala. 327
454.   French Goodloe Cross, b. 1876, Greene Co., Ala., d. 1926, Greene 327
  Co., Ala., m. Olivia Lucius  
455.   Fleming Long Cross, b. 1878, Greene Co., Ala., d. 1926, Greene Co., 328
  Ala., m. Adella Parham  
456.   Mary Kemp Cross, b. 1880, Greene Co., Ala., m. James Cobb 328
  Coleman  
457.   Cora Louise Cross, b. 1882, Greene Co., Ala., d. 1926, Dallas Co., 328
  Ala., m. Edwin Kirk May  
458.   Kate H. Cross, b. 1885, Greene Co., Ala., d. 1972, Tuscaloosa Co., 329
  Ala., m. Owen Meredith  
Generation 8  - Children of Jehu Cross and Sarah E. Shotwell Page
459.   John Oliver Cross, b. 1853, Miss., d. 1930, Jefferson Co., Ala., m. 331
  Mary Ida Brown  
460.   Clem Clay Cross, b. 1855, Miss., d. 1929, Miss., m. Nannie Logan 331
461.   Ida Belle Cross, b. 1857, Miss., d. bef. 1900, m. Basil Manley Phifer 332
462.   Thomas C. Cross, b. 1859, d. 1882, Clay Co., Miss. 332
463.   Roberta J. Cross, b. 1862 332
464.   Annie Elizabeth Cross, b. 1864, m. Samuel Ellis Phifer 332
465.   Reuben Shotwell Cross, b. 1869, d. 1917, Mobile Co., Ala., m. Annie 333
  Caroline Hollingsworth  
466.   Mary Brownlee Cross, b. 1871, d. bef. 1880 333
467.   Eugene Cross, b. 1873, Kemper Co., Miss., d. 1942, McDowell Co., 333
  N.C., m. Kathleen “Kate” Roane  
468.   Ulpian Evans Cross, b. 1880, Clay Co., Miss., d. 1941, McDowell 334
  Co., N.C., m. Lila Roane  
Generation 8  - Children of Oscar Elijah Dunlap and Ella Virginia McDuffie Page
469.   Orlean Estelle Dunlap, b. 1877, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1929, Ellis Co., Tx. 336
470.   Oscar Elijah Dunlap, Jr., b. 1884, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1921, Dallas Co., 337
  Tx.  
Generation 8  - Child of Samuel M. Dunlap and Alice Smith Page
471.   Edna Dunlap, b. 1882, Ellis Co., Tx., d. bef. 1920, Ellis Co., Tx., m. 341
  Kosciuska George Stroud  
Generation 8  - Children of Joseph Allston Harlan and Irene H. Frierson Page
472.   Elise A. Harlan, b. c1890, Tenn., d. 1954, Davidson Co., Tn., 342
  m. —— Jones  
473.   child Harlan, d. bef. 1910, Davidson Co., Tn. 342
Generation 8  - Children Harry Green Harlan and Kattie Kittrell Page
474.   William Ernest Harlan, b. 1886, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1967, Maury Co., 344
  Tn., m. Katie Pearl Currie  
475.   Harry J. Harlan, b. 1890, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1973, Lawrence Co., Tn., 344
  m. Lucille Irvine  
Generation 8  - Children of William Hunter Harlan and Ella Ann Calhoun Page
476.   Ina Calhoun Harlan, b. 1873, Noxubee Co., Miss., d. 1974, Pickens 345
  Co., Ala., m. T. H. McKinstry and Samuel H. Hill  
477.   Emmett S. Harlan, b. 1876, Noxubee Co., Miss., d. 1920, Noxubee 346
  Co., Miss.  
478.   Lena Bell Harlan, b. c1878, Noxubee Co., Miss., d. 1911, Noxubee 346
  Co., Miss., m. John F. Carr  
479.   Annie L. Harlan, b. 1882, Noxubee Co., Miss. 346
480.   Mary H. Harlan, b. 1884, Noxubee Co., Miss., m. James W. P. Boggan 347
Generation 8  - Children of John Price Willis and Sarah Ella “Sallie” Harlan Page
481.   William J. Willis, b. c1867, Noxubee Co., Miss., d. 1929, Sumter Co., 349
  Ala., m. Lucia Belle ——  
482.   Walter Lee Willis, b. c1875, Noxubee Co., Miss., d. 1957, Sumter Co., 349
  Ala., m. Mamie R. ——  
Generation 8  - Children of Edwin Ruthwin Connor and Priscilla Eliza Harlan Page
483.   Jeddie Connor, b. c1871, Noxubee Co., Miss. 350
484.   Henry Harlan Connor, b. c1874, Noxubee Co., Miss., d. Tx., m. 350
  Minnie Lee Rowley  
485.   Edwin Ruthwin Connor, b. 1879, Noxubee Co., Miss., d. 1954, 351
  McLennan Co., Tx., m. Florence A. Alexander and  
  Lucille F. Dozier  
486.   Mary Connor, b. c1890, d. 1966, Calhoun Co., Ala., m. —— Easterling 351
Generation 8  - Children of Henry Eugene Harlan and Nettie A. Hunter Page
487.   Eugene Porter Harlan, b. 1882, Noxubee Co., Miss., d. 1932, Benton 354
  Co., Ark.  
488.   William Morse Harlan, b. 1884, Greene Co., Ala., d. 1957, Tarrant Co., 354
  Tx., m. Jewel Rexroate  
489.   Anna May Harlan, b. 1887, Greene Co., Ala., d. Tx., m. Haywood 355
  Hamblett  
Generation 8  - Children of Henry Eugene Harlan and Mollie A. McLeod Page
490.   Vivian M. Harlan, b. 1892, Noxubee Co., Miss., d. 1960, Benton Co., 356
  Ark., m. Mamie ——  
491.   Ormonde Harlan, b. 1893, d. 1894, Noxubee Co., Miss. 356
492.   Jeanne R. Harlan, b. 1895, Noxubee Co., Miss. 356
493.   Leslie Isabelle Harlan, b. 1898, Noxubee Co., Miss., m. J. Bryan 356
  Williams  
494.   Julian K. Harlan, b. c1902, Maury Co., Tn. 356
495.   Ruth E. Harlan, b. c1906, Maury Co., Tn., m. Earl R. Hardway 356
Generation 8  - Children of Wilson T. Sims and Katie T. Smither Page
496.   Ellen E. Sims, b. 1870, Lafayette Co., Miss., d. 1896, Boulder Co., 358
  Colo., m. E. S. Turnipseed  
497.   William Dabney Sims, b. 1874, Lafayette Co., Miss., d. 1944, Swisher 359
  Co., Tx., m. Lennie Pearl Hendricks  
498.   Charlie Wilson Sims, b. 1877, Lafayette Co., Miss., d. 1958, Yalobusha 360
  Co., Miss., m. Zelma K. Hendricks  
499.   Julia Raechel Sims, b. 1880, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1952, Brown Co., Tx., 361
  m. William Henry George  
500.   John Thomas Sims, b. 1883, Ellis Co., Tx., d. aft. 1920, Ark., m. 361
  Bessie ——  
501.   Lillie Kate Sims, b. 1887, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1968, Callahan Co., Tx., 362
  m. William Luther Bryan  
Generation 8  - Children of William J. Sims and Shirley Smith Page
502.   Bruester Carl Sims, b. 1885, Lafayette Co., Miss., d. 1947, Douglas 363
  Co., Nebr., m. Gwendolyn Lucille Smith  
503.   Alfred Leslie Sims, b. 1885, Lafayette Co., Miss., d. 1900, Lafayette 364
  Co., Miss.  
504.   Ceal Sims, b. 1886, Lafayette Co., Miss. 364
505.   Bessie Sims, b. 1889, Lafayette Co., Miss., d. 1964, Lafayette Co., Miss. 364
506.   Jamie Charles Sims, b. 1891, Lafayette Co., Miss., d. 1972, Bowie Co., 365
  Tx., m. Guion A. —— and Lorena ——  
507.   Nettie Raye Sims, b. 1892, Lafayette Co., Miss. 365
508.   twin, d. 1902, Lafayette Co., Miss. 365
509.   twin, d. 1902, Lafayette Co., Miss. 365
Generation 8  - Children of Marshall Lafayette Sims and Sue West Page
510.   Anna R. Sims, b. and d. 1864, Red River Co., Tx. 368
511.   Walter Sims, b. 1865, d. 1866, Red River Co., Tx. 368
512.   Estelle Sims, b. 1867, Red River Co., Tx., d. 1951, Red River Co., 368
  Tx., m. David W. Cheatham and John William O’Neill  
513.   Lucy Sims, b. 1870, Red River Co., Tx., d. 1890, m. M. S. Swain 369
514.   Marshall Lafayette Sims, Jr., b. 1872, Red River Co., Tx., d. 1936, 369
  Dallas Co., Tx., m. Clare Annie Smith  
515.   Minor J. Sims, b. 1874, d. 1876, Red River Co., Tx. 370
516.   Mary Sims, b. 1877, Red River Co., Tx., d. 1970, m. Albert Latimer 371
  Corley and D. R. Jones  
517.   Sallie Sims, b. 1880, Red River Co., Tx., d. 1904, Red River Co., Tx., 371
  m. Nowlin Watson  
518.   Ned Sims, b. 1884, d. 1895, Red River Co., Tx. 371
Generation 8  - Children of James Henry Lewis and Victoria J. Sims Page
519.   James M. Lewis, b. 1864, Marshall Co., Tn., d. 1915, Tuscaloosa Co., 374
  Ala., m. Clayton B. ——  
520.   Edwin P. Lewis, b. 1867, Marshall Co., Tn., d. 1947, Jefferson Co., 375
  Ala., m. Mattie Moore  
521.   Claude P. Lewis, b. 1869, Marshall Co., Tn., d. 1926, Davidson Co., 375
  Tn., m. Mary E. Yancey  
Generation 8  - Children of Thomas H. Sims and Harriet A. G. Lee Page
522.   Willie Sims, b. c1858, Maury Co., Tn. 377
523.   Frank T. Sims, b. 1863, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1892, Navarro Co., Tx., m. 377
  Rebecca Belle Mount  
524.   J. Sims, b. c1867 378
Generation 8  - Children of Jones Hunter Sims and Teresa J. “Tressey” Worley Page
525.   Benjamin H. Sims, b. 1872, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1946, Maury Co., Tn., 379
  m. Virginia M. “Jennie” Cates  
526.   Jasper Sims, b. 1874, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1946, Davidson Co., Tn., m. 380
  Rebecca Ann Tiller  
527.   Ella Gertrude Sims, b. 1878, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1963, Tn., m. Nathan 381
  D. McKennon  
528.   Ed Sims, b. 1880, Maury Co., Tn., d. c1968, Tn. 381
529.   Lizzie M. Sims, b. 1881, Maury Co., Tn., d. Tn., m. J. L. Whitlock 381
530.   Mary A. “Mamie” Sims, b. 1883, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1967, Tn., m. 381
  James F. Akin  
531.   Clyde E. Sims, b. 1890, Maury Co., Tn., 1964, Tn., m. Cora Lee 382
  Johnson  
532.   Berta L. Sims, b. 1891, Maury Co., Tn. 382
Generation 8  - Children of Edward Ross Sims and Ida May Thomas Page
533.   Elmer Edward Sims, b. 1887, Tx., d. 1888, Navarro Co., Tx. 383
534.   Weber Louise Sims, b. 1889, Tx., d. 1975, Jefferson Co., Tx., m. Otis 384
  Lafayette Wood  
535.   Jewell L. Sims, b. 1891, Tx. 384
536.   Harold Eazell Sims, b. 1893, Falls Co., Tx., d. 1972, Montgomery Co., 384
  Tx., m. Maydie E. ——  
537.   Glenn Albert Sims, b. 1896, Navarro Co., Tx., d. 1934, Bexar Co., Tx., 384
  m. Lurlene Holt  
538.   Ruth T. Sims, b. c1903, Navarro Co., Tx. 385
Generation 8  - Children of Hugh M. Sims and Tennessee “Tennie” Fuller Page
539.   Robert E. Sims, b. 1888, Tn., d. 1963, Tn., m. Mary Elizabeth “Lizzie” 387
  Seaton  
540.   Archie Lee Sims, b. 1890, Tn., d. 1951, Maury Co., Tn., m. Mary Mash 387
541.   Willie Sims, b. 1892, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1941, Maury Co., Tn. 387
542.   Ethel E. Sims, b. 1897, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1972, Tn., m. Ernest R. 387
  Hinson  
543.   Leonard B. Sims, b. 1899, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1962, Tn. 388
544.   Herme Sims, b. c1903, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1920, Davidson Co., Tn., 388
  m. F. W. Mancel (Mansell)  
545.   Sam Fuller Sims, b. 1906, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1977, Tn. 388
546.   Elsie Sims, b. 1908, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1956, Tn., m. Wilburn E. 388
  Haywood  
Generation 8  - Children of Walter Sims and Martha “Mattie” Bell Page
547.   William Fred Sims, b. 1886, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1918, Johnson Co., 390
  Tx.  
548.   Walter Marshall Sims, b. 1888, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1918, Johnson Co., 390
  Tx., m. Tommey Edna Cook  
549.   Austin Sims, b. 1896, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1950, Tarrant Co., Tx., m. 391
  Sudie Shackelford  
Generation 8  - Children of Joseph Calvin Matthews and Margaret A. Sims Page
550.   John Walter Matthews, b. 1862, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1927, Navarro Co., 393
  Tx.  
551.   Harvey Lee Matthews, b. 1864, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1924, Navarro Co., 393
  Tx., m. Mattie B. Dempsey and Ida Fields  
552.   Charles Stewart Matthews, b. 1866, Maury Co., Tn., d. 1933, Harris 394
  Co., Tx., m. Libbie Coates or Cates and Minnie ——  
553.   Lucy Bell Matthews, b. c1870, Navarro Co., Tx., m. G. W. Coates or 394
  Cates  
554.   William Matthews, b. c1873, Navarro Co., Tx. 394
555.   Theodore Calvin Matthews, b. 1876, Navarro Co., Tx., d. 1953, 395
  Henderson Co., Tx., m. Lelia A. McVey  
556.   Maria Matthews, b. c1879, Navarro Co., Tx. 395
Generation 8  - Children of Thomas J. Sims and Elizabeth Elsa Morgan Page
557.   Fleet W. Sims, b. 1873, Lewis Co., Tn., d. 1918, Navarro Co., Tx., m. 397
  Ora Ella Crews  
558.   Beulah Sims, b. 1874, d. 1952, McLennan Co., Tx., m. Henry B. 397
  Dawson  
559.   Mary C. Sims, b. c1876, Tx. 397
560.   William A. Sims, b. 1881, Lewis Co., Tn., d. 1924, Navarro Co., Tx., 397
  m. Willie T.  
561.   Robert Loyd Sims, b. 1890, Navarro Co., Tx., d. 1925, Hill Co., Tx. 397
Generation 8  - Children of James Frederick Sims “Fred” and Lou Ann Crews Page
562.   Corah Ella Sims, b. 1878, Navarro Co., Tx., d. 1882, Navarro Co., Tx. 400
563.   Gussie Eva Sims, b. 1879, Navarro Co., Tx., d. 1960, m. Ed L. Walker 400
564.   Audie Rufus Sims, b. 1882, Navarro Co., Tx., d. 1893, Navarro Co., Tx. 400
565.   Mossie Clyde Sims, b. 1884, Navarro Co., Tx., d. 1946, Navarro Co., 401
  Tx., m. Elizabeth Turner  
566.   dau. Sims, b. and d. 1886, Navarro Co., Tx. 401
567.   Freddie Lois Sims, b. 1888, Navarro Co., Tx., d. 1981, McLennan Co., 401
  Tx., m. R. E. Robinson  
568.   Emma Lou Sims, b. 1893, Navarro Co., Tx., d. 1962, m. Winston V. 401
  Lancaster  
569.   Annie Gould Sims, b. 1895, Navarro Co., Tx., d. 1970, Navarro Co., 401
  Tx., m. Charles Marvin Lowrimore  
570.   Jessie Aubie Sims, b. 1897, Navarro Co., Tx., d. 1989, Coleman Co., 402
  Tx., m. Rufus Floyd Price  
Generation 8  - Children of Gant Rufus Sims and Nancy Equilla Herring Page
571.   Della E. Sims, b. 1888, Navarro Co., Tx. 404
572.   Kate J. Sims, b. 1890, Navarro Co., Tx. 404
573.   Margie E. Sims, b. 1891, Navarro Co., Tx., m. T. B. Sanford 404
574.   Rupert George Sims, b. 1903, Navarro Co., Tx., d. 1960, Brown Co., 404
  Tx., m. Estella Wilbourn  
Generation 8  - Children of John R. Herring and Eva Lois Sims Page
575.   Edgar V. Herring, b. 1882, Navarro Co., Tx., d. 1970, Smith Co., Tx., 406
  m. Dovie Choate  
576.   John Rex Herring, b. 1885, Navarro Co., Tx., d. 1971, McLennan Co., 406
  Tx., m. Mary E. Earle  
Generation 8  - Children of William Donley Sims and Elizabeth E. “Bessie” Grimes Page
577.   Mack Dickson Sims, b. 1890, Tn., d. 1956, Tn. 408
578.   Carl Cooper Sims, b. 1894, Tn., d. 1978, Tn., m. Ota Bell Hill 408
579.   Samuel A. Sims, b. 1896, Tn., d. 1963, Tn., m. Hallie Hill 408
580.   Donna Elizabeth Sims, b. 1903, Lewis Co., Tn., m. 2nd Charles H. 408
  Grimes  
581.   John Eugene Sims, b. c1907, Lewis Co., Tn. 408
Generation 8  - Child of John F. Winn and Isabella J. Daniel Page
582.   Ross Winn, b. 1871, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1912, Wilson Co., Tn., m. 409
  Augusta Gertrude Smith  
Generation 8  - Children of Granville Houston Finley and Frances A. “Fannie” Daniel Page
583.   Thomas Milton Finley, b. 1876, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1951, Mo., m. 411
  Roberta E. Williams  
584.   Mary Bertha Finley, b. 1877, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1945, Jones Co., Tx., 412
  m. William Ruffin Trice  
585.   Louis N. Finley, b. 1879, Dallas Co., Tx., d. bef. 1900 412
586.   Clarence Edward Finley, b. 1882, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1961, Floyd Co., 412
  Tx., m. Eva Neal Wood  
587.   Anna Finley, b. 1882, Dallas Co., Tx. 413
588.   Bessie Finley, b. 1885, Dallas Co., Tx. 413
589.   Granville McFall Finley, b. 1889, Taylor Co., Tx., d. 1973, Mo. m. 413
  Natalie M.  
590.   Kathleen “Kate” Finley, b. 1892, Taylor Co., Tx., d. c1978, m. Dall F. 413
  Beene  
591.   Bennie Rae Finley, b. 1896, Taylor Co., Tx., d. 1983, Los Angeles Co., 414
  Calif.  
592.   William Orville Finley, b. 1898, Taylor Co., Tx., d. 1970, Andrews Co., 414
  Tx., m. Mamie ——  
Generation 8  - Child of John Wesley Daniel and Sophronia E. Church Page
593.   James H. Daniel, b. 1869, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1921, Falls Co., Tx., m. 416
  Susan Jane Wallace  
Generation 8  - Children of John Wesley Daniel and Martha Frances Harrison Page
594.   William Aaron Daniel, b. 1874, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1963, Dallas Co., 416
  Tx., m. Eliza Awalt  
595.   Sallie Annie Daniel, b. 1878, Tx., d. aft. 1963, Las Animas Co., Colo., 417
  m. Mat T. Foster  
596.   Harriett Frances Daniel, b. 1879, Johnson Co., Tx., d. 1960, Dallas Co., 418
  Tx., m. Early W. Rector  
Generation 8  - Children of Thomas Sewell Thompson and Rachel Sims Daniel Page
597.   Jesse T. S. Thompson, b. c1868, Dallas Co., Tx. 420
598.   Mertress F. Anne Thompson, b. 1869, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1954, Dallas 420
  Co., Tx., m. Armidas Ethier  
599.   James M. Thompson, b. 1874, Tx., m. Minnie Vivian Painter 420
600.   Luther A. Thompson, b. c1876, Tx., m. Etta Bloodworth and Maud Dawson 421
Generation 8  - Child of R. S. Hoad and Rachel Sims Daniel Page
601.   Cornilia Clida Hoad, b. 1880, Rockwall Co., Tx., d. 1939, Hemphill 422
  Co., Tx., m. James Sidney Callaway  
Generation 8  - Children of William R. Grier and Sarah F. Daniel Page
602.   Margaret Hausey “Maggie” Grier, b. 1876, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1956, 423
  Rockwall Co., Tx.,  
603.   Minnie Grier, b. 1878, Tx., m. —— Huchington or Heatherington 424
604.   Nannie Grier, b. 1883, Rockwall Co., Tx., d. 1883, Rockwall Co., Tx. 424
605.   Lessie Barnes Grier, b. 1885, Rockwall Co., Tx., d. 1964, Kaufman 424
  Co., Tx., m. William Henry McLendon  
Generation 8  - Children of Stephen H. Finley and Margaret L. Daniel Page
606.   Thomas Carl Finley, b. 1880, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1960, Denton Co., Tx., 426
  m. Edna May Haynes  
607.   Leonard Monroe Finley, b. 1886, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1936, Denton Co., Tx. 426
Generation 8  - Children of Thomas B. Daniel and Caroline “Carrie” Reeves Page
608.   Maud Daniel, b. 1879, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1950, Denton Co., Tx., m. 427
  Harman E. Gumm  
609.   Jesse Lee Daniel, b. 1881, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1960, Dallas Co., Tx. 428
610.   Roy Roscoe Daniel, b. 1886, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1974, Kaufman Co., 428
  Tx., m. Mary  
611.   Ruby Daniel, b. 1889, Dallas Co., Tx., d. aft. 1974, m. —— Fisher 429
612.   Mabel or Inabel A. Daniel, b. 1895, Dallas Co., Tx. 429
613.   Ella M. Daniel, b. 1898, Dallas Co., Tx., d. aft. 1974, m. —— Cole 429
Generation 8  - Children of William Edward “Ed” Daniel and Mary Ellen Miller Page
614.   Oscar Lee Daniel, b. 1867, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1946, Tarrant Co., Tx., 432
  m. Laura Barber  
615.   Charlie Clifton Daniel, b. c1869, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1951, Dallas Co., Tx. 432
616.   Margaret Ann “Maggie” Daniel, b. 1870, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1962, 432
  Dallas Co., Tx., m. R. A. Simpson  
617.   Mamie Ellen Daniel, b. 1872, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1965, Dallas Co., Tx., 433
  m. Jerome Jeter Lemmon  
618.   Lula Blanche Daniel, b. 1873, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1957, Dallas Co., Tx., 434
  m. James I. Irwin  
619.   Sam William Daniel, b. 1874, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1960, Dallas Co., Tx., 434
  m. Edna Mae Crosley  
620.   Frank Riter Daniel, b. 1876, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1937, Dallas Co., Tx., 435
  m. Sallie ——  
621.   Alex A. Daniel, b. 1878, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1962, Dallas Co., Tx., m. 435
  Bettie —— and Virgie ——  
Generation 8  - Children of Francis Asbury Daniel and Fannie Cornelia Harper Page
622.   Alvah Harper Daniel, b. 1880, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1945, Dallas Co., Tx., 437
  m. Sarah Olivia Cox  
623.   Pearl Daniel, b. 1886, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1933, Dallas Co., Tx., m. 438
  Irvin Simmons  
Generation 8  - Children of Charles Sidney Daniel and Mary Ann Bachman Page
624.   Walter L. Daniel, b. 1882, d. 1884, Dallas Co., Tx. 440
625.   Margaret Estelle Daniel, b. 1884, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1977, Dallas Co., 441
  Tx., m. Edgar Charles Breedlove  
626.   Mary Bell Daniel, b. 1887, Dallas Co., Tx. 441
627.   Carrie Kyle Daniel, b. 1892, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1978, m. John A. 441
  “Abe” Williams  
628.   Charles Sidney Daniel, b. 1894, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1978, m. Pearl Sherron 441
629.   Albert Daniel, b. 1897, Dallas Co., Tx. 441
Generation 8  - Children of Thomas Henry Daniel and Mattie Jane Beard Page
630.   Madie Daniel, b. 1886, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1945, Dallas Co., Tx., m. 442
  Edward C. Robertson  
631.   Ada Daniel, b. 1888, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1934, Dallas Co., Tx., m. 443
  Wilton Brown Robertson  
632.   Mattie Jane Daniel, b. 1890, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1965, Dallas Co., Tx., 444
  m. Sam J. Renfro  
Generation 8  - Children of Richard Allen Daniel and Margaret Ernestine Stellman Page
633.   William Marshall Daniel, b. 1890, Dallas Co., Tx., d. aft. 1967 446
634.   Minnie Irene Daniel, b. 1891, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1967, Dallas Co., 446
  Tx., m. Stephen Siler Fitzhugh  
635.   Richard Allen Daniel, b. 1893, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1969, Dallas Co., Tx. 447
636.   Ruth Daniel, b. 1904, d. aft. 1967, m. Mark J. Donnelly 447
Generation 8  - Children of William Lafayette Daniel and Ella Lee Sanderson Page
637.   Lillie or Lellie May Daniel, b. 1888, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1978, Johnson 450
  Co., Tx., m. Lee Heffington  
638.   William Lafayette Daniel, Jr., b. 1890, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1957, 450
  Dallas Co., Tx., m. Laura E. ——  
639.   Nona Lee Daniel, b. c1905, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1975, Johnson Co., Tx. 450
Generation 8  - Children of Henry B. Johnston and Frances Elizabeth “Fannie” Smith Page
640.   Erle Johnston, b. 1883, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1908, Dallas Co., Tx. 452
641.   Ann Johnston, b. 1886, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1968, Tucson, Pima Co., 452
  Az., m. Gus Lee Ford  
Generation 8  - Child of James A. Smith and Mattie Layton Page
642.   Lillian Smith, b. 1886, Dallas Co., Tx., d. 1939, Ellis Co., Tx., m. 454
  Edwin Burrus Doggett  
Generation 9  - Child of Lee Robert Campbell and Minnie Evelyn Sims Page
643.   William Dabney Campbell, b. 1909, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 2008, Potter Co., 459
  Tx., m. Patsy Gannon  
Generation 9  - Children of Wilson Dabney Sims and May Rena Cook Page
644.   Luella W. Sims, b. 1910, d. 1915, Ellis Co., Tx. 462
645.   Edith Sims, b. c1912, Ellis Co., Tx., m. Jack Speer 462
646.   Mae Evelyn Sims, b. c1918, Ellis Co., Tx., m. Lynn Davis Lasswell, Jr. 462
647.   Wilson Dabney Sims, Jr., b. c1923, Ellis Co., Tx., m. Elizabeth Ann 462
  Shipp and Jean Heffernan  
Generation 9  - Children of John Coleman Sims and Mildred Elizabeth Norman Page
648.   Arthur Pinkney Sims, b. 1875, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1938, Ellis Co., Tx., 464
  m. Frances “Frank” Hester  
649.   Willie Sims, b. 1877, d. 1880, Ellis Co., Tx. 465
650.   Edgar T. Sims, b. 1879, Ellis Co., Tx. 465
651.   Henry Pinkney Sims, b. 1882, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1969, Ellis Co., Tx., 465
  m. Emma Youngblood  
652.   L. R. Sims, b. 1883, d. 1889, Ellis Co., Tx. 466
653.   Pearl Masten Sims, b. 1885, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1972, Dallas Co., Tx., m. 466
  Marvin Bagley Black  
654.   Earl C. Sims, b. 1885, d. 1887, Ellis Co., Tx. 467
655.   Willie Joe Sims, b. 1887, d. 1890, Ellis Co., Tx. 467
656.   Mildred Mary Sims, b. 1893, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1977, m. Elbert Dudley Ward 467
Generation 9  - Children of James T. Johnston and Maria Elizabeth “Bettie” Sims Page
657.   Clyde Sims Johnston, b. 1880, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1932, Navarro Co., Tx., 469
  m. Annie R. Norman  
658.   Mary Johnston, b. 1882, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1968, Ellis Co., Tx., m. 470
  Alvie Ross Varnell  
659.   Keith S. Johnston, b. 1885, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1981, m. Ora Belle 470
  Lumpkins  
660.   Emma Francis Johnston, b. 1888, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1963, Ellis Co., 471
  Tx., m. Joseph Valcour Forbes  
Generation 9  - Children of Oscar Benedict Sims and Mollie C. Crockett Page
661.   Lawrence B. Sims, b. 1881, d. 1883, Ellis Co., Tx. 473
662.   Mamie Sims, b. 1882, d. 1883, Ellis Co., Tx. 473
663.   Oscar B. Sims, b. 1884, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1943, Hunt Co., Tx., m. 473
  May Youngblood  
Generation 9  - Children of Oscar Benedict Sims and Jessie Lea Buchanan Page
664.   Neal Park Sims, b. 1886, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1945, Dallas Co., Tx., m. 474
  Jennie Augusta Van Gardon  
665.   Hugh A. Sims, b. 1888, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1961, Kaufman Co., Tx. 474
666.   Sallie B. Sims, b. 1894, d. 1897, Ellis Co., Tx. 474
667.   Pinkney Sims, b. 1897, d. 1899, Ellis Co., Tx. 474
668.   Jessie Lea Sims, b. c1901, Ellis Co., Tx., m. E. F. Daniel 474
669.   Dorothy Sims, d. 1902, Ellis Co., Tx. 474
670.   Mary Elizabeth Sims, b. 1904, Ellis Co., Tx. 474
Generation 9  - Child of William Pinkney Sims and Fannie High Page
671.   William Bertram Sims, b. 1885, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1953, Ellis Co., Tx., 477
  m. Georgia Maxwell  
Generation 9  - Children of William Pinkney Sims and Emma D. Rumsey Page
672.   Brooksie Sims, b. 1893, d. 1895, Ellis Co., Tx. 477
673.   Mittie Floreine Sims, b. 1897, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1944, Lubbock Co., 477
  Tx., m. Ross Ewing Garrett  
674.   Charles P. Sims, b. c1901, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1951, San Luis Obispo, 478
  Calif., m. Mildred Jones  
Generation 9  - Children of William Pinkney Sims and Allie Wolcott Page
675.   William Pinkney Sims, Jr., “Pete,” b. c1920, Ellis Co., Tx. 478
676.   Coleman Wolcott Sims, b. 1921, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 2010, m. Camille 478
  Josephine Johns  
Generation 9  - Children of Francis Asbury Winn and Mattie Brewer Page
677.   Fannie Avarilla Winn, b. 1878, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1970, Brown Co., Tx., 481
  m. James Isaac Payne  
678.   Everett Henry Winn, b. 1883, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1953, Mitchell Co., 482
  Tx., m. Dera Annie Wulfjen  
Generation 9  - Children of William A. Palmer and Henry Mary Brewer Page
679.   Fannie Kate Palmer, b. 1882, d. 1884, Ellis Co., Tx. 486
680.   William A. Palmer, Jr., b. 1884, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1965, San Miguel 486
  Co., N.M., m. Josephine L. O’Donnell  
681.   Allethe Palmer, b. 1886, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1967, Scurry Co., Tx., m. 487
  Hoyt M. Murphy  
682.   Charles B. Palmer, b. 1888, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1951, Brown Co., Tx., 487
  m. Mallie Etta Ricketts  
683.   Henry Brewer Palmer, b. 1891, Ellis Co., Tx., m. Rena Fae Key 488
684.   George Clark Palmer, b. 1893, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1927, Nueces Co., Tx., 489
  m. Frances Evie Bartlett  
685.   Sims Allen Palmer, b. 1895, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1976, Mitchell Co., Tx., 490
  m. Nelle  
686.   Mattie Lee Palmer, b. 1899, Ellis Co., Tx., m. Tullie M. Gannaway 490
687.   Marie Virginia Palmer, b. 1902, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1978, Nueces Co., 491
  Tx., m. John C. Greene  
688.   Albert Sidney Palmer, b. 1905, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1918, Scurry Co., Tx. 491
Generation 9  - Child of John Dabney Sims and Mary B. “Mollie” Darrow Page
689.   Raleigh Dabney Sims, b. 1885, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1958, Denton Co., Tx., 493, 560
  m. Olivia Price  
Generation 9  - Children of John Dabney Sims and Elnora Erothlo Baucom Page
690.   Alda Bertie Sims, b. 1889, d. 1890, Ellis Co., Tx. 493
691.   Allie Agnes Sims, b. 1889, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1966, Ellis Co., Tx., m. 494, 562
  Luther Hollis Horne  
692.   Anna Belle Sims, b. 1891, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1973, Ellis Co., Tx., m. 494, 565
  Charles Harrison “Cordie” Hastings  
693.   William Lafayette Sims, b. 1894, d. 1904, Ellis Co., Tx. 494
694.   Lillie Dale Sims, b. 1894, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1974, Nowata Co., Okla., 494, 568
  m. Walter A. Estes and Alton Arthur Davis  
695.   Jewel Lenora Sims, b. 1900, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1996, Lubbock Co., Tx., 494
  m. Alton Arthur Davis  
Generation 9  - Children of Joseph Elisha Martin and Mary Hardeman Sims Page
696.   William Madison Martin, b. 1878, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1952, Johnson Co., 496, 570
  Tx., m. Amanda “Mindie” Bourland  
697.   Henry Dabney Martin, b. 1880, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1951, Cooke Co., Tx., 497, 573
  m. Mrs. Nora Bell Johns Nowell  
698.   Charles Paul Martin, b. 1882, Hill Co., Tx., d. 1944, Ellis Co., Tx., m. 497
  Ethyl Effie Shaw  
699.   Pearl Sims Martin, b. 1884, Hill Co., Tx., d. 1944, Cooke Co., Tx., m. 497
  Eugene Lewis Routh  
700.   Joseph Abbott Martin, b. 1886, Hill Co., Tx., d. 1951, El Paso Co., Tx., 498, 574
  m. Ruby St. Clair  
701.   Lyle Webster Martin, b. 1889, Hill Co., Tx., d. 1966, Stephens Co., Tx., 498, 576
  m. Mae Belle Shaw  
702.   Roger Quincy Mills Martin, b. 1891, Hill Co., Tx., d. 1969, Cooke Co., 498, 577
  Tx., m. Leafy Elva Carr  
703.   Fred Morris Martin, b. 1893, Hill Co., Tx., d. 1955, Cooke Co., Tx., 498, 578
  m. Lou Ella Habern  
704.   David Springer Martin, b. 1896, Hill Co., Tx., d. 1967, Cooke Co., Tx., 498, 579
  m. Minnie McBee  
705.   Jack Beall Martin, b. 1901, Hill Co., Tx., d. 1988, Cooke Co., Tx., m. 499, 581
  Mary Evalyn McCollum  
706.   Thurman Opel Martin, b. 1903, Hill Co., Tx., d. 1907, Glasscock Co., Tx. 499
707.   Bert Allen Martin, b. 1906, Glasscock Co., Tx., d. 1973, Denton Co., 499
  Tx., m. Addie Lewis  
Generation 9  - Children of Josiah N. Padget and Caledonia Forrest Page
708.   Ney Padget, b. 1875, d. 1876, Ellis Co., Tx. 500
709.   Etta Jenny Padget, b. 1878, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1951, Ellis Co., Tx., m. 501
  Willie Carr Morris  
710.   Foy Padget, b. and d. 1880, Ellis Co., Tx. 501
711.   Josiah Car Padget, b. and d. 1882, Ellis Co., Tx. 501
Generation 9  - Children of George Sneed Patterson and Lee Virginia Forrest Page
712.   Susie R. Patterson, b. 1883, Ellis Co., Tx., d. aft. 1940, Dallas Co., Tx. 504
713.   Mulkey Patterson, b. 1887, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1974, Dallas Co., Tx., m. 504
  Kathrine May Prachar  
714.   John Carr Patterson, b. 1889, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1968, McLennan Co., 505
  Tx., m. Lois Brown  
715.   Minnie Laura Patterson, b. 1892, Tx., d. aft. 1974, Davidson Co., Tn., 506
  m. M. Leo Rippy  
716.   Edwin Bridges Patterson, b. 1895, Tx., m. Mary Lena Keeble 506
Generation 9  - Children of Thomas Carr Forrest and Etta Ernest Ground Page
717.   Beryl Virginia Forrest, b. 1894, d. 1895, Ellis Co., Tx. 509
718.   Thomas Carr Forrest, Jr., b. 1896, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1968, Dallas Co., 509
  Tx., m. Ruth Alice Pickett  
719.   Ernest Edward Forrest, b. 1899, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1966, Dallas Co., Tx., 509
  m. Mary Forrest  
720.   Francis Bedford Forrest, b. 1902, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1973, Harris Co., 510
  Tx., m. Pauline McKnight  
Generation 9  - Children of Young Colville Edmondson and Elizabeth Elliott Cunningham Page
721.   Hugh Ned Edmondson, b. 1884, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1950, Ellis Co., Tx., 512
  m. Alta Waters  
722.   Roger E. Edmondson, b. 1886, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1956, Ellis Co., Tx. 512
723.   Mittie Madeline Edmondson, b. 1891, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1956, Ellis Co., 513
  Tx., m. Miles Edgar Hastings  
724.   George H. Edmondson, b. 1896, Ellis Co., Tx., m. Mary Beth 514
  Burleson  
725.   Bettie Kate Edmondson, b. 1900, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1964, Dallas Co., Tx. 514
726.   Jim McCortney Edmondson, b. 1903, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1943, Wichita 514
  Co., Tx., m. Vaida Lucile Vinson  
Generation 9  - Children of William M. Tatum and Nannie “Nancy” George Cunningham Page
727.   Clifford Abe Tatum, b. 1886, Navarro Co., Tx., d. 1946, Navarro Co., 516
  Tx., m. Nera Burgess  
728.   George Liston Tatum, b. 1888, Navarro Co., Tx., d. 1957, Navarro Co., 516
  Tx., m. Alice Corley  
729.   Ralph Tatum, b. 1890, Navarro Co., Tx., d. 1958, Navarro Co., Tx., 517
  m. Elizabeth Stephenson  
730.   Ethel Mae Tatum, b. 1895, Navarro Co., Tx., d. 1955, Navarro Co., Tx. 517
731.   Wister Tatum, b. 1897, Navarro Co., Tx. 517
Generation 9  - Children of John Dabney Cunningham and Mary Young Page
732.   Estill Young Cunningham, “Pete,” b. 1890, Navarro Co., Tx., d. 1973, 520
  Navarro Co., Tx., m. Emily Johnson  
733.   John Dabney Cunningham, Jr., “Jack,” b. 1900, Navarro Co., Tx., m. 520
  Willie Louise Edens  
Generation 9  - Children of Edward F. Cunningham and Lora Jane Files Page
734.   Dorothy Cunningham, b. c1905, Ellis Co., Tx. 525
735.   Mary Jane Cunningham, b. c1914, Ellis Co., Tx. 525
Generation 9  - Child of Barzillar Cunningham and Berta McFarlin Chapman Page
736.   Leta M. Cunningham, b. 1914, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1972, Nueces Co., Tx., 527
  m. Grover Howell Hight  
Generation 9  - Children of William Jefferson Dunaway and Texana Josephine Farrar Page
737.   Royal Jefferson Dunaway, b. 1884, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1977, Harris Co., 529
  Tx., m. Bonnie Lavon Boswell  
738.   Edmond William Dunaway, b. 1888, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1956, Dallas 529
  Co., Tx., m. Minnie Lee Bayless  
739.   infant son Dunaway, b. and d. 1889, Ellis Co., Tx. 531
740.   Liston H. Dunaway, b. 1891, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1983, Potter Co., Tx., 531
  m. Alice Gist  
741.   Mitchell Clifton Dunaway, b. 1893, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1978, Sedgwick 531
  Co., Ks., m. Maryetta Brown  
742.   Nannie May Dunaway, b. 1896, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1922, Hale Co., Tx., 532
  m. —— Terry  
743.   Ersula Dunaway, b. 1899, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1979, Nueces Co., Tx., m. 532
  Alvin Thomas and W. J. “Jack” Womack  
744.   Robert Grady Dunaway, b. 1902, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1988, Nueces Co., Tx. 532
Generation 9  - Children of Eugene John Dunaway and Amasa Howell “Macie” Rogers Page
745.   Irene Dunaway, b. 1885, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1968, Tarrant Co., Tx., m. 534
  William M. Wilson  
746.   William Hunt Dunaway, b. 1889, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1969, Dallas Co., 535
  Tx., m. Nadine Cowell  
747.   Samuel Hoyle Dunaway, b. 1896, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1968, Ellis Co., Tx., 536
  m. Winnie G. ——  
748.   Eugene John Dunaway, Jr., b. 1904, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1977, Nueces 536
  Co., Tx.  
Generation 9  - Children of Jefferson Richard Dunaway and Joe Anna Forrester Page
749.   Sara Maurine Dunaway, b. 1897, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1991, Crosby Co., 539
  Tx., m. Flavious A. Greene and Osce Preston Claunch  
750.   Richard Waldo Dunaway, b. 1899, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1966, Ellis Co., 540
  Tx., m. Bessie Ballard  
751.   Frances Lois Dunaway, b. 1902, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1997, Ellis Co., Tx., 541
  m. Lorenzo Dow McGregor  
752.   Ruth Lewllyn Dunaway, b. 1907, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1999, Childress Co., 541
  Tx., m. Fred E. Sherwood  
Generation 9  - Children of James Brack Dunaway and Ida May Hosford Page
753.   infant son Dunaway, b. and d. 1898, Ellis Co., Tx. 543
754.   James Brack Dunaway, Jr., b. 1900, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1983, Dallas Co., 543
  Tx., m. Aileen Bird  
Generation 9  - Child of Otis Brack Dunaway and Helen Miller Page
755.   Sarah L. Dunaway, b. c1910, Ellis Co., Tx. 545
Generation 9  - Children of William D. Morton and Lucy Emilene Whitefield Page
756.   Clemmie P. Morton, b. 1892, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1968, Ector Co., Tx., 547
  m. Millard R. Weaver  
757.   George M. Morton, b. c1903, Ellis Co., Tx. 547
Generation 9  - Children of John William Whitefield and Lula McPherson Page
758.   John William Whitefield, Jr., b. c1902, Ellis Co., Tx. 548
759.   Rheda Mae Whitefield, b. 1904, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 2000, m. Charles M. 548
  Maxwell  
760.   Myrtle Louise Whitefield, b. 1906, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1994, Tarrant Co., 549
  Tx., m. Charley M. Barton  
761.   Alice Margaret Whitefield, b. 1912, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 2008, Mason Co., 549
  Tx., m. Irvin Washington Medford  
Generation 9  - Children of Benjamin Franklin Whitefield and Ada Earle Wolcott Page
762.   Franklin Wolcott Whitefield, b. 1901, Midland Co., Tx., d. 1969, 550
  Harris Co., Tx., m. Louise Gilliam  
763.   Ina Elizabeth Whitefield, b. c1908, Midland Co., Tx., m. Henry 551
  Johnson Phillips  
764.   Eulalia Whitefield, b. c1913, Midland Co., Tx. 551
Generation 9  - Children of Albert Sidney Whitefield and Zilpha M. High Page
765.   Addie Lee Whitefield, b. c1903, Ellis Co., Tx., m. Otis Thomas Wicker 553
766.   George Drew Whitefield, b. 1905, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1954, Ellis Co., Tx. 553
767.   Elwood Sidney Whitefield, b. 1906, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1977, San 553
  Patricio Co., Tx., m. Tommie Lee Jones  
Generation 9  - Children of George William Patterson and Nannie C. Pierson Page
768.   Willie G. Patterson “Frances,” b. 1899, Dallas Co., Tx., 555
  m. —— Ward  
769.   Bess Patterson, b. c1901, Dallas Co., Tx., m. C. Ben Adams 555
770.   son, Patterson, b. 1903, Dallas Co., Tx. 555
771.   Eugenia Patterson, b. c1909, Dallas Co., Tx. 555
Generation 9  - Children of Eugene Blake Hawk and Dora Lee Patterson Page
772.   Hiram Patterson Hawk, b. 1913, Limestone Co., Tx., d. 1949, Cooke 558
  Co., Tx., m. Aloha Morris  
773.   Richard Blake Hawk, b. 1917, Tarrant Co., Tx., d. 1967, Harris Co., Tx. 559
774.   dau. Hawk, b. and d. 1918, Tarrant Co., Tx. 559
Generation 10  - Children of Raleigh Dabney Sims and Olivia Price Page
775.   Markaleta Sims, b. 1912, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 2004, Denton Co., Tx., m. 561
  Hugh T. Worthington  
776.   Dabney Price Sims, b. 1916, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1985, Tarrant Co., Tx., 561
  m. Elise Rose  
777.   Mary Evelyn Sims, b. 1921, d. 2005, Denton Co., Tx., m. Donald 561
  Parish Boydstun  
Generation 10  - Children of Luther Hollis Horne and Allie Agnes Sims Page
778.   Cecil Horne, b. 1908, Ellis Co., Tx., d. c1916, Ellis Co., Tx. 563
779.   Tyre Hollis Horne, b. 1909, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1933, Ellis Co., Tx. 563
780.   Allie Mae Horne, b. 1911, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1991, Quitman, Wood Co., 563
  Tx., m. Brice Johnson  
781.   Charlie Sims Horne, b. 1912, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 2003, Ellis Co., Tx., m. 563
  Dorothy Louise Smith  
782.   Pauline Horne, b. 1914, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 2002, m. Thomas Elzie Watson 563
783.   Mary Lee Horne, b. 1915, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1933, Ellis Co., Tx. 564
784.   Franklin Hamilton Horne, b. 1917, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 2007, Wood Co., 564
  Tx., m. Lula Dee Tosh  
785.   Anita Horne, b. 1919, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 2000, m. V. F. Bunkley 564
Generation 10  - Children of Charles Harrison “Cordie” Hastings and Anna Belle Sims Page
786.   Elnora Amanda Hastings, b. 1918, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1966, Hutchinson 566
  Co., Tx., m. Morris Turner  
787.   Joe Dabney Hastings, b. 1919, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1972, Bexar Co., Tx., 566
  m. Edith Grey and Kathleen R. ——  
788.   Marguerite Hastings, b. 1921, d. 1923, Ellis Co., Tx. 566
789.   Marilyn Hastings, b. 1923, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1993, Ellis Co., Tx., m. 567
  Charles B. Lang  
790.   Anna Louise Hastings, b. 1925, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 2004, m. James 567
  Graham Hargrove  
791.   Bert Elaine Hastings, b. c1927, Ellis Co., Tx., m. Thomas Jackson 567
  “Jack” Esselman  
Generation 10  - Child of Walter A. Estes and Lillie Dale Sims Page
792.   Walter Dabney Estes, b. 1915, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1995, Colo., m. 569
  Kathleen Reeves  
Generation 10  - Children of Alton Arthur Davis and Lillie Dale Sims Page
793.   Bill Alton Davis, b. 1924, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 2000, Lubbock Co., Tx., 569
  m. Paula Lee Hazel  
794.   Alvin Arthur Davis, b. 1925, Bell Co., Tx., d. 2006, Lubbock Co., Tx., 569
  m. Anne Hill and Glenna McMullan  
Generation 10  - Children of William Madison Martin and Amanda “Mindie” Bourland Page
795.   Joseph Marion Martin, b. 1904, Ellis Co., Tx., d. 1906 571
796.   Willis Madison Martin, b. 1906, Deaf Smith Co., Tx., d. 1957, Dallas 571
  Co., Tx., m. Elizabeth Thompson and Olga Louise Pickens  
797.   Corona Pearl Martin, b. 1908, Parmer Co., Tx., d. 1990, m. Charles 571
  Vernon Stewart  
798.   Cora Pearn Martin, b. and d. 1908 572
799.   Mary Madeline “Madge” Martin, b. 1910, Parmer Co., Tx., d. 1990, 572
  Dallas Co., Tx.  
800.   Grady Ewing Martin, “Chuck,” b. 1914, Johnson Co., Tx., d. 1992, 572
  Freestone Co., Tx., m. Pearl Jones  
Generation 10  - Child of Henry Dabney Martin and Mrs. Nora Bell Johns Nowell Page
801.   Henry Dale Martin, b. 1918, Cooke Co., Tx., d. 1956, Oklahoma Co., 573
  Okla., m. Ella Lo Dema Taylor  
Generation 10  - Children of Joseph Abbott Martin and Ruby St. Clair Page
802.   Mary Helen Martin, b. c1916, Luna Co., N.M. 575
803.   James F. Martin, b. c1923, Luna Co., N.M. 575
804.   Joe E. Martin, b. 1930, El Paso Co., Tx. 575
Generation 10  - Child of Lyle Webster Martin and Mae Belle Shaw Page
805.   Mary Elizabeth Martin, b. 1920, Tarrant Co., Tx., d. 1983, Washington 576
  Co., Okla., m. Arthur Burgess Jones  
Generation 10  - Children of Roger Q. M. Martin and Leafy Elva Carr Page
806.   James Roger Martin, b. 1921, Cooke Co., Tx., m. Teresa Laura Fonti 577
807.   Eleanor Marie Martin, b. 1922, Cooke Co., Tx., m. Claude Edward England 577
Generation 10  - Child of Fred Morris Martin and Lou Ella Habern Page
808.   Wanda Lou Martin, b. 1921, Denton Co., Tx., d. 2001, m. General 578
  Sherman Clifton  
Generation 10  - Children of David Springer Martin and Minnie McBee Page
809.   William Joseph Martin, b. 1922, Gray Co., Tx., d. 1986, Dallas Co., 580
  Tx., m. Ruth Duane Webster  
810.   Marjorie Ann Martin, b. 1925, Lubbock Co., Tx., d. 2011, 580
  Brownsville, Cameron Co., Tx., m. Frederick Joseph Celaya  
811.   Jean Routh Martin 580
Generation 10  - Child of Jack Beall Martin and Mary Evalyn McCollum Page
812.   Thurman Jack Martin, b. 1936, Cooke Co., Tx., d. 1989, Cooke Co., 581
  Tx., m. Vanna Voncille Vestal